Vitex agnus-castus

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus
Common Name:Lilac Chaste Tree; Blue Vitex; Monk's Pepper Tree
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIAG
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Vitex
Species Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus - Lilac Chaste Tree; Blue Vitex; Monk's Pepper Tree

Citation

Citation VITEX AGNUS-CASTUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 638. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: ITALY: Without data (lectotype: LINN 811.4). Lectotypified by Siddiqi, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 82: 11. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agnus-castus vulgaris Agnus-castus vulgaris Carrière, Rev. Hort. 42: 415. 1871.Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus 1753. 
Agnus-castus robusta Agnus-castus robusta Carrière, Rev. Hort. 42: 415. 1871.  
Agnus-castus vulgaris var. alba Agnus-castus vulgaris Carrière, var. alba (Weston) Carrière, Rev. Hort. 42: 415. 1871.Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. alba Weston 1770. 
Vitex agnus Vitex agnus Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 413. 1812, nom. illegit.Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex agnus var. integerrima Vitex agnus Stokes, var. integerrima Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 3: 413. 1812, nom. inadmiss.Vitex agnus Stokes 1812, nom. illegit.; Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex agnus-castus var. alba Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. alba Weston, Bot. Univ. 1: 311. 1770.  
Vitex agnus-castus var. caerulea Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. caerulea Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 4: 1947. 1902.  
Vitex agnus-castus var. laciniosa Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. laciniosa Cesati et al., Comp. Fl. Ital. 327. 1874.  
Vitex agnus-castus var. latifolia Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. latifolia (Miller) Loudon, Arbor. Frutic. Brit. 3: 1286. 1838.Vitex latifolia Miller 1768. 
Vitex agnus-castus var. typica Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. typica Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 510. 1891, nom. inadmiss.Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus 1753 
Vitex laciniosa Vitex laciniosa (Cesati et al.) Arcangeli, Comp. Fl. Ital. 886. 1882, non Turczaninow 1863.Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. laciniosa Cesati et al. 1874. 
Vitex latifolia Vitex latifolia Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Vitex lupinifolia Vitex lupinifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 106. 1796, nom. illegit.Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex verticillata Vitex verticillata Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 363. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Conecuh, Elmore, Etowah, Lee, Macon, Marengo, Montgomery, St. Clair, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
17178 Lee 25 JUN 1969 FLOYD, JR., JOHN A.
025
AUA
VITEX AGNUS-CASTUS L.
TROY000044225 Conecuh 24 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27507
TROY
Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus
JSU128661 Etowah 12 Aug 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4308
JSU
Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus
TROY000009660 Lee 13 Aug 1980 G. M. Hocking
504
TROY
Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus
JSU128663 Talladega 6 Sep 1993 J. M. Ballard
3300
JSU
Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus
UWAL0013459 Marengo 11 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3631
UWAL
Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus
TROY000044891 Marengo 11 Jul 2012 J. Kevin England
3631
TROY
Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus
23949 Elmore 26 JUN 1971 GENO, CONNIE
025
AUA
VITEX AGNUS-CASTUS L.
22412 Lee 26 JUN 1970 HOPSON, GEORGE R.
.006
AUA
VITEX AGNUS-CASTUS L.
11221 Lee 20 JUN 1963 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
VITEX AGNUS-CASTUS L.
UWAL0005406 Montgomery 14 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22112
UWAL
Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus
22234 Lee 19 MAY 1970 WOOD, KERRY
155
AUA
VITEX AGNUS-CASTUS L.
30484 Lee 29 JUN 1971 ANDERSON, ROBERT
046
AUA
VITEX AGNUS-CASTUS L.
JSU128662 St. Clair 10 Jul 1969 Jerry Ellard
s.n.
JSU
Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus
22344 Macon 25 MAY 1970 WILLIAMS, S. A.
170
AUA
VITEX AGNUS-CASTUS L.
TROY000032866 Montgomery 14 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22112
TROY
Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus
JSU128660 Calhoun 2 Jul 1969 D. Smith
s.n.
JSU
Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus
594 Lee 29 JUN 1955 ANONYMOUS
AUA
VITEX AGNUS-CASTUS L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: