Verbena scabra

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Verbena scabra Vahl
Common Name:Rough Vervain; Harsh Vervain; Sandpaper Vervain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VESC
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVERBENACEAE - Verbena family
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena scabra Vahl - Rough Vervain; Harsh Vervain; Sandpaper Vervain

Citation

Citation VERBENA SCABRA Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 2: 2. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Rohr 35 (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Coffee, Crenshaw, Greene, Houston, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1967

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000015199 Mobile 17 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8151
USAM
Verbena scabra Vahl
USAM000015201 Greene 23 Jun 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11191
USAM
Verbena scabra Vahl
USAM000015200 Mobile 24 Jul 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9291
USAM
Verbena scabra Vahl
USAM000015197 Baldwin 21 Oct 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9977
USAM
Verbena scabra Vahl
UNA00039866 Mobile 18 Jul 1967 Deramus, Rebecca
D1078
UNA
Verbena scabra Vahl
USAM000015198 Baldwin 07 Jul 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5454
USAM
Verbena scabra Vahl
UWAL0038188 Mobile 01 Sep 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5543
UWAL
Verbena scabra Vahl
AUA_ACC_50254 Coffee 26 Apr 1992 Diamond, Alvin R.
8197
AUA
Verbena Scabra Vahl
TROY000009657 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18360
TROY
Verbena scabra Vahl
TROY000009652 Crenshaw 01 Aug 2003 Kral, Robert
94287
TROY
Verbena scabra Vahl
UNA00039867 Mobile 25 Jul 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D960
UNA
Verbena scabra Vahl
UWAL0039288 Houston 04 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27591
UWAL
Verbena scabra Vahl
TROY000043907 Houston 04 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27591
TROY
Verbena scabra Vahl
ALNHS00006849 Mobile 19 Aug 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5235
ALNHS
Verbena scabra Vahl
TROY000047144 Mobile 17 Aug 1974 Lelong, Michel G.
8151
TROY
Verbena scabra Vahl
UWAL0038205 Mobile 17 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8151
UWAL
Verbena scabra Vahl
JSU137030 Houston 22 Jun 1984 Whetstone, R. David
14214
JSU
Verbena scabra Vahl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: