Verbena bracteata

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Verbena bracteata Lagasca & Rodriguez
Common Name:Carpet Vervain; Prostrate Vervain; Bracted Vervain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VEBR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVERBENACEAE - Verbena family
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena bracteata Lagasca & Rodriguez - Carpet Vervain; Prostrate Vervain; Bracted Vervain

Citation

Citation VERBENA BRACTEATA Lagasca y Segura & Rodriguez, Anales Ci. Nat. 4: 260. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Spain, without data (holotype: MA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena bracteosa var. albiflora Verbena bracteosa Michaux, var. albiflora Cockerell, in F. P. Daniels, Fl. Boulder 204. 1911. COLORADO
Verbena bracteosa var. brevibracteata Verbena bracteosa Michaux, var. brevibracteata A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 336. 1878. TEXAS: Valley of Rio Grande, expedition from W Texas to El Paso, May-Oct 1849, Wright 454 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by O'Leary et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 97: 369. 2010.
Verbena brevibracteata Verbena brevibracteata (A. Gray) Eggert, Torreya 2: 124. 1902.Verbena bracteosa Michaux, var. brevibracteata A. Gray 1878. 
Verbena confinis Verbena confinis Greene, Pittonia 4: 152. 1900. NEW MEXICO: Dona Ana Co.: San Juan Mountains, 30 Aug 1897, Wooton 409 (holotype: US).
Verbena imbricata Verbena imbricata Wooton & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 16: 166. 1913. NEW MEXICO: San Juan Co.: Farmington, 8 Aug 1904, Wooton 2831 (holotype: US).
Verbena prostrata Verbena prostrata Savi, Mem. Mat. Fis. Soc. Ital. Sci. 9: 349. 1802. Cult. in Italy, without data (holotype: PI).
Verbena rudis Verbena rudis Greene, Pittonia 4: 152. 1900. COLORADO: Archuleta Co.: Arboles, 18 Jun 1899, Baker 564 (holotype: US).
Verbena squarrosa Verbena squarrosa Roth, Catal. Bot. 3: 3. 1806.  
Verbena subuligera Verbena subuligera Greene, Pittonia 1: 156. 1888. MEXICO: Durango: Sierra Madre W of Durango, Sep-Oct 1881, Forrer s.n. (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, US).
Verbena bracteosa Verbena bracteosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 13. 1803. TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.: Nashville, St. Vincent, s.d., without collector [Michaux s.n.] 5 (holotype: P; isotype: SI).
Zapania bracteosa Zapania bracteosa (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 843. 1808.Verbena bracteosa Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, DeKalb, Etowah, Jefferson, Madison, Marshall, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1898 - 1898

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0033813 Madison 30 Aug 2015 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Verbena bracteata Lagasca & Rodriguez
JSU138698 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1199
JSU
Verbena bracteata Lagasca & Rodriguez
UNA00039763 DeKalb 12 Sep 1898 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Verbena bracteosa Michx.
JSU136825 Etowah 06 Aug 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
2973
JSU
Verbena bracteata Lagasca & Rodriguez
JSU136826 Marshall 21 Jul 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5210
JSU
Verbena bracteata Lagasca & Rodriguez
UNA00054313 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1199
UNA
Verbena bracteata Lag. & Rodr.
TROY000024331 Jefferson 25 Jul 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11478
TROY
Verbena bracteata Lagasca & Rodriguez
UNA00039764 Wilcox _ May 1840 Buckley, S.B.
s.n.
UNA
Verbena bracteosa Michx.
JSU136827 Marshall 21 Jul 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5210
JSU
Verbena bracteata Lagasca & Rodriguez
UNA00059318 Jefferson 25 Jul 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11478
UNA
Verbena bracteata Lag. & Rodr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: