Stachytarpheta jamaicensis

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Vahl
Common Name:Blue Porterweed; Light Blue Snakeweed; Jamaican Vervain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:STJA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVERBENACEAE - Verbena family
Genus Stachytarpheta
Species Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Vahl - Blue Porterweed; Light Blue Snakeweed; Jamaican Vervain

Citation

Citation STACHYTARPHETA JAMAICENSIS (Linnaeus) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 206. 1804.
Basionym: Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus, [Verbena] 2 (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by R. Fernández, Bol. Soc. Brotero, ser. 2. 57: 100. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abena jamaicensis Abena jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 117. 1893.Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753.  
Cymburus urticifolius Cymburus urticifolius Salisbury, Parad. Lond. t. 53. 1806-1807, nom. illegit.Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Stachytarpheta bogoriensis Stachytarpheta bogoriensis Zollinger & Moritzi ex Moritzi, SYst. Verz. 52. 1846. INDONESIA
Stachytarpheta friedrichsthalii Stachytarpheta friedrichsthalii Hayek, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 3: 272. 1907. PANAMA
Stachytarpheta indica var. jamaicensis Stachytarpheta indica (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Razi, Half-Yearly J. Mysore Univ. 7(4): 63. 1946.Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Stachytarpheta marginata Stachytarpheta marginata Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 207. 1804.  
Stachytarpheta pilosiuscula Stachytarpheta pilosiuscula Kunth, in Humboldt. et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 279. 1818. VENEZUELA
Stachytarpheta subincisa Stachytarpheta subincisa Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 36(2): 198. 1863. CUBA: Santiago de Cuba: Santa María, s.d., Linden 1807 (holotype: KW isotype: GENT).
Stachytarpheta surinamensis Stachytarpheta surinamensis Miquel ex Pulle, Enum. Pl. Surinam 402. 1905. SURINAM
Valerianoides jamaicensis Valerianoides jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 509. 1891.Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Valerianoides jamaicensis var. sloaneana Valerianoides jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. sloaneana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 509. 1891, nom. inadmiss.Valerianoides jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Kuntze 1891; Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Valerianoides jamaicensis var. spathulata Valerianoides jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. spathulata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 510. 1891.  
Verbena jamaicensis Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 19. 1753. JAMAICA: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus, [Verbena] 2 (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by R. Fernández, Bol. Soc. Brotero, ser. 2. 57: 100. 1985.
Verbena pilosiuscula Verbena pilosiuscula (Kunth) Endlicher, Cat. Horti Vindob. 2: 46. 1842.Stachytarpheta pilosiuscula Kunth 1818. 
Vermicularia decurrens Vermicularia decurrens Moench, Suppl. Meth. 150. 1802, nom. illegit.Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753.  
Zapania jamaicensis Zapania jamaicensis (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 59. 1791.Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00039736 Mobile _ Aug 1895 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (L.) Vahl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: