Lantana urticoides

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Lantana urticoides Hayek
Common Name:West Indian Lantana; West Indian Shrub Verbena
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVERBENACEAE - Verbena family
Genus Lantana
Species Lantana urticoides Hayek - West Indian Lantana; West Indian Shrub Verbena

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lantana horrida    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Coffee, Conecuh, Lee, Macon, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000024411 Conecuh 26 Jul 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19623
TROY
Lantana urticoides Hayek
TROY000009586 Lee 20 Aug 1978 Kral, Robert
62519
TROY
Lantana urticoides Hayek
AUA_ACC_41730 Baldwin 12 May 1973 Lynn, David
146
AUA
Lantana Urticoides Hayek
AUA_ACC_49165 Pike 5 May 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
4648
AUA
Lantana Urticoides Hayek
AUA_ACC_43635 Conecuh 28 Jun 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
1013
AUA
Lantana Urticoides Hayek
AUA_ACC_41713 Montgomery 23 Nov 1973 Kratzer, G.A.
217
AUA
Lantana Urticoides Hayek
AUA_ACC_20362 Barbour 29 Jul 1970 Moore, Harold D.
419
AUA
Lantana Urticoides Hayek
AUA_ACC_17132 Conecuh 5 Jul 1969 Weaver, Jimmy
064
AUA
Lantana Urticoides Hayek
AUA_ACC_22402 Lee 26 Jun 1970 Hopson, George R.
0023
AUA
Lantana Urticoides Hayek
AUA_ACC_20553 Russell 12 Jul 1969 Moore, Harold D.
265-69
AUA
Lantana Urticoides Hayek
AUA_ACC_17133 Lee 31 Jul 1969 Ellis, H.C.
128
AUA
Lantana Urticoides Hayek
AUA_ACC_20192 Coffee 25 Jul 1969 Moore, Harold D.
408-69
AUA
Lantana Urticoides Hayek
AUA_ACC_41542 Conecuh 16 Sep 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
1827
AUA
Lantana Urticoides Hayek
UNA00039643 Mobile 24 Sep 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D1010
UNA
Lantana horrida sensu Moldenke, non Kunth
AUA_ACC_17299 Macon 12 Jul 1969 Simonds, E.P.
004
AUA
Lantana Urticoides Hayek
AUA_ACC_22401 Lee 18 Jun 1970 Rogers, Norman
007
AUA
Lantana Urticoides Hayek
UNA00039645 Mobile 01 May 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D436
UNA
Lantana horrida sensu Moldenke, non Kunth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: