Ptilimnium costatum

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Raf.
Common Name:Ribbed Mock Bishopweed; Big Bishopweed; Eastern Mock Bishopweed
Habitat:Swamp margins and stream banks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PTCO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Ptilimnium
Species Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Raf. - Ribbed Mock Bishopweed; Big Bishopweed; Eastern Mock Bishopweed

Citation

Citation Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. [Geneva] 1: 217. 1830.
Basionym: Ammi costatum Elliott 1817.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Colbert, Etowah, Jackson, Lauderdale, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, Shelby, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, BRIT, JSU, TROY, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00005740 Jackson 08 Jul 2000 Threlkeld, Steven J.
1301
AMAL
Ptilimnium costatum (Ell.) Rafinesque
JSU118257 Marshall 2 Aug 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
s.n.
JSU
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
ALNHS00004034 St. Clair 25 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2371
ALNHS
Ptilimnium costatum (Ell.) Raf.
UWAL0019356 Limestone 14 Aug 1991 Kral, Robert
79620
UWAL
Ptilimnium costatum (Ell.) Raf
BRIT69551 Morgan 22 Jun 1991 Kral, Robert
79018
BRIT
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
UNAF0000435 Colbert 08 Jul 1991 Craigge, Jason
s.n.
UNAF
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
AMAL00018216 St. Clair 03 Jul 1980 Kral, Robert
65954
AMAL
Ptilimnium costatum (Ell.) Rafinesque
BRIT69554 Limestone 14 Aug 1991 Kral, Robert
79620
BRIT
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
TROY000014355 St. Clair 03 Jul 1980 Kral, Robert
65954
TROY
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
UWAL0017963 Clarke 10 Jun 1996 Kral, Robert
86051
UWAL
Ptilimnium costatum (Ell.) Raf.
BRIT69558 St. Clair 03 Jul 1980 Kral, Robert
65954
BRIT
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
JSU118258 Marshall 2 Aug 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
428
JSU
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
JSU118259 Shelby 21 Jul 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10673
JSU
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
AUA000028894 Limestone 25 Aug 1981 O'Halloran, K.
347
AUA
Ptilimnium Costatum (Ell.) Raf.
UNAF0000436 Lauderdale 22 Jun 1996 Baggett, Patrick
s.n.
UNAF
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
JSU118256 Etowah 24 Sep 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3870
JSU
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
BRIT69553 Madison 07 Jun 1981 Kral, Robert
67327
BRIT
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
ALNHS00004034 St. Clair 25 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2371
ALNHS
Ptilimnium costatum (Ell.) Raf.
BRIT69552 Marshall 03 Aug 1974 Kral, Robert
s.n.
BRIT
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
BRIT69559 St. Clair 15 Aug 1968 Kral, Robert
32348
BRIT
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
BRIT69557 Shelby 21 Jul 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10673
BRIT
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
JSU118255 Etowah 20 Jul 2000 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10764
JSU
Ptilimnium costatum (Elliott) Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: