Valerianella umbilicata

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Species:Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) Alph. Wood
Common Name:Navel Cornsalad; Northern Cornsalad
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VAUM
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), G3G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE - Honeysuckle family
Genus Valerianella
Species Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) Alph. Wood - Navel Cornsalad; Northern Cornsalad

Citation

Citation Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) Alph. Wood, Class-book Bot. (ed. 1861) 405. 1861.
Basionym: Fedia umbilicata Sull. 1842.
Type: OHIO: Around Columbus, Sullivant s.n. (MO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fedia umbilicata Fedia umbilicata Sull. American Journal of Science, and Arts 42(1): 50. 1842.  
Valerianella radiata var. umbilicata Valerianella radiata Dufr. var. umbilicata (Sull.) Porter American Naturalist 6: 387. 1872.Fedia umbilicata Sull. American Journal of Science, and Arts 42(1): 50. 1842. 
Valerianella woodsiana var. umbilicata Valerianella woodsiana (Torr. & A. Gray) Walp. var. umbilicata (Sull.) A. Gray, Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 19: 82. 1883.Fedia umbilicata Sull. American Journal of Science, and Arts 42(1): 50. 1842. 
Valerianella intermedia    
Valerianella patellaria    
Valerianella radiata var. intermedia    
Valerianella woodsiana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Etowah, Franklin, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012101 Franklin 22 Apr 2012 Gwaltney, John
s.n.
UWAL
Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) A.W. Wood
UNA00044668 Etowah 11 Apr 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
1194
UNA
Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) Wood
UWAL0037211 Limestone 15 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14492
UWAL
Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) Wood
SAMF0005841 Blount 02 Apr 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5055
SAMF
Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) Alph. Wood
ALNHS00001193 Lawrence 25 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#566
ALNHS
Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) Wood
UWAL0035347 Franklin 15 May 2003 Estes, Dwayne
4627
UWAL
Valerianella umbilicata (Sull.) A. Wood.
UWAL0037214 Lauderdale 15 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14495
UWAL
Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) Wood
TROY000038518 Franklin 22 Apr 2012 Gwaltney, John
TROY
Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) Alph. Wood
JSU136686 Lawrence 6 May 1978 Kral, Robert
61677
JSU
Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) A.W. Wood
JSU136685 Etowah 15 Apr 1973 Kral, Robert
49592
JSU
Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) A.W. Wood
UWAL0032352 Lawrence 20 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6231
UWAL
Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) Wood
UWAL0032402 Franklin 14 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6344
UWAL
Valerianella umbilicata (Sullivant) Wood
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: