Perideridia americana

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Perideridia americana (Nutt.) Steud.
Common Name:Eastern Yampah
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PEAM2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Perideridia
Species Perideridia americana (Nutt.) Steud. - Eastern Yampah

Citation

Citation Perideridia americana (Nuttall) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot. (ed. 2) 1: 605. 1840.
Basionym: Eulophus americanus Nutt. 1829.
Type: USA: ARKANSAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eulophus americanus Eulophus americanus Nutt., Coll. Mém. 5: 69–70, pl. 2, f. M. 1829. USA: ARKANSAS:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, BRIT, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT69566 Madison 23 May 1982 Morefield, J.D.
570
BRIT
Perideridia americana (Nuttall ex de Candolle) Reichenbach
TROY000034648 Jackson 07 Jun 1982 Robert Kral
68676
TROY
Perideridia americana (Nuttall ex de Candolle) Reichenbach
UWAL0006027 Jackson 07 Jun 1982 Kral, R.
68676
UWAL
Perideridia americana (Nutt.) Reichenb.
UWAL0005679 Madison 04 Apr 1982 Kral, R.
68115
UWAL
Perideridia americana Nutt.
BRIT69565 Colbert 26 May 1972 Kral, Robert
46666
BRIT
Perideridia americana (Nuttall ex de Candolle) Reichenbach
BRIT69564 Jackson 07 Jun 1982 Kral, Robert
68676
BRIT
Perideridia americana (Nuttall ex de Candolle) Reichenbach
UWAL0049470 Lawrence 15 May 2020 Webb, David H.
8955
UWAL
Perideridia americana (Nutt. ex DC) Reichenbach
UWAL0015488 Madison 22 May 2014 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Perideridia americana (Nutt. ex DC.) Reichenb.
BRIT69563 Jackson 07 Jun 1982 Kral, Robert
68676
BRIT
Perideridia americana (Nuttall ex de Candolle) Reichenbach
UWAL0033676 Madison 21 May 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9618
UWAL
Perideridia americana (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Reichenbach
AUA000028854 Colbert 26 MAY 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
46666
AUA
PERIDERIDIA AMERICANA (NUTT. EX DC.) REICHENB.
BRIT69567 Madison 04 Apr 1982 Kral, Robert
68115
BRIT
Perideridia americana (Nuttall ex de Candolle) Reichenbach
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: