Piriqueta caroliniana

Family:PASSIFLORACEAE
Species:Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urb.
Common Name:Pitted Stripeseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPASSIFLORACEAE - Passion-Flower family
Genus Piriqueta
Species Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urb. - Pitted Stripeseed

Citation

Citation PIRIQUETA CAROLINIANA (Walter) Urban, Jahrb. K├Ânigl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 2: 71. 1883.
Basionym: Waltheria caroliniana Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Hampton Co.: SC 20, 2.7 mi. S of its junction with SC 39, 9 Sep 1956, Ahles 18262 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NCU). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 485. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Piriqueta cistoides subsp. caroliniana Piriqueta cistoides subsp. caroliniana (Walter) Arbo, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 77(2): 351. 1990.  
Turnera caroliniana Turnera caroliniana (Walter) S. Watson, Smithsonian Misc. Collect. 258: 391. 1878.  
Waltheria caroliniana Waltheria caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 175. 1788.  SOUTH CAROLINA: Hampton Co.: SC 20, 2.7 mi. S of its junction with SC 39, 9 Sep 1956, Ahles 18262 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NCU). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 485. 2008.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1997 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0019707 Houston 21 Aug 1977 Kral, Robert
60848.2
UWAL
Piriqueta caroliniana (Walt.) Urb.
UWAL0004295 Pike 16 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19777
UWAL
Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urb.
AUA_ACC_57545 Houston 21 Jul 1991 Macdonald, John R.
2911
AUA
Piriqueta Cistoides (L.) Griseb. Ssp. Caroliniana (Walt.) Arbo
UNA00048926 Houston 17 May 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10555
UNA
Piriqueta caroliniana (Walt.) Urban
JSU135890 Houston 21 Jul 1991 MacDonald, John R.
2911
JSU
Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urban
TROY000024377 Pike 16 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19777
TROY
Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urban
ALNHS00004096 Houston 20 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2403
ALNHS
Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urban
ALNHS00004096 Houston 20 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2403
ALNHS
Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urban
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: