Corchorus aestuans

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Corchorus aestuans Linnaeus
Common Name:Jute; East Indian Mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Corchorus
Species Corchorus aestuans Linnaeus - Jute; East Indian Mallow

Citation

Citation CORCHORUS AESTUANS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1079. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica t. 25(1). 1756). Lectotypified by Bornstein, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill. 5: 190. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corchorus acutangulus Corchorus acutangulus Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 104. 1786. INDIA: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0033757 Mobile 13 Sep 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2382
UWAL
Corchorus aestuans Linnaeus
UWAL0035800 Mobile 27 Aug 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2369.2
UWAL
Corchorus aestuans Linnaeus
UWAL0033758 Mobile 25 Aug 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2369.1
UWAL
Corchorus aestuans Linnaeus
UNA00010776 Mobile 30 Sep 1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Corchorus aestuans L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: