Ternstroemia gymnanthera

Family:PENTAPHYLACACEAE
Species:Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
Common Name:Japanese Cleyera; Sakaki
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPENTAPHYLACACEAE - Pentaphylax Family family
Genus Ternstroemia
Species Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome - Japanese Cleyera; Sakaki

Citation

Citation TERNSTROEMIA GYMNANTHERA (Wight & Arnott) Beddome, Fl. Sylv. S. India 19, pl. 91. 1871.
Basionym: Cleyera gymnanthera Wight & Arnott 1834.
Type: INDIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleyera gymnanthera Cleyera gymnanthera Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Or. 1: 87. 1834. INDIA
Cleyera japonica    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Elmore, Houston, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00060440 Mobile 5 Dec 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8116
UNA
Ternstroemia gymnanthera Sprague
UWAL0016700 Elmore 08 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25158
UWAL
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
TROY000009396 Conecuh 11 Jun 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13292
TROY
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
UWAL0008230 Conecuh 30 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22163
UWAL
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
TROY000009397 Pike 10 Apr 1991 Gwyn Huggins
14
TROY
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
AUA_ACC063240 Mobile 5 DEC 2002 ZEBRYK, TAD M.
8116
AUA
TERNSTROEMIA GYMNANTHERA SPRAGUE
TROY000032653 Conecuh 30 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22163
TROY
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
UWAL0036360 Mobile 24 Feb 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3686
UWAL
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
UWAL0039872 Houston 26 Mar 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27794
UWAL
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
TROY000039247 Elmore 08 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25158
TROY
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: