Osmorhiza claytonii

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
Common Name:Hairy Sweet Cicely; Bland Sweet Cicely
Habitat:Mixed deciduous forests, coves, and alluvial woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:OSCL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Osmorhiza
Species Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke - Hairy Sweet Cicely; Bland Sweet Cicely

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Washingtonia claytonii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Colbert, DeKalb, Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, BRIT, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU117975 Marshall 23 Apr 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1432
JSU
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
SAMF0005923 Morgan 31 May 1998 Lee, Karen
52
SAMF
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
JSU117974 Marshall 23 Apr 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
5458
JSU
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
ALNHS00000279 Lawrence 28 Jul 1992 Olberholster, S.
SO108
ALNHS
Osmorhiza claytonii Michx. Clarke
AUA000028763 Jackson 17 Apr 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-174
AUA
Osmorhiza Claytonii (Michx.) C. B. Clarke
AUA000028764 Marshall 3 Jul 1983 Dodd, J.K.
57
AUA
Osmorhiza Claytonii (Michx.) C. B. Clarke
UWAL0009818 Blount 14 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7110
UWAL
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michx.) C.B. Clarke
UNA00065409 Winston 19 Apr 2005 England, J. Kevin
302
UNA
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michx.) C.B. Clarke
JSU117976 Morgan 13 Apr 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9736
JSU
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
JSU117973 Madison 10 May 1973 Gurley, Bob
s.n.
JSU
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
JSU117972 Jackson 22 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17661
JSU
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
JSU117977 Morgan 13 Apr 1997 Allison, James (Jim) R.
s.n.
JSU
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
JSU143230 Madison 10 May 1973 Gurley, Bob
s.n.
JSU
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
SAMF0005924 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4998
SAMF
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
AMAL00011896 Marshall 11 Jun 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
2538
AMAL
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
TROY000036580 Blount 14 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7110
TROY
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
UNA00037575 DeKalb 02 Jun 1979 Wiersema, John H.
767
UNA
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michx.) C.B. Clarke
UNA00072973 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5013
UNA
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michx.) C.B. Clarke
AUA000042913 Colbert 23 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH336
AUA
Osmorhiza Claytonii (Michx.) C. B. Clarke
UWAL0047691 Lawrence 09 May 2010 England, J. Kevin
2358
UWAL
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) C.B. Clarke
UNA00053810 Blount 13 May 1997 Keener, Brian R.
158
UNA
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michx.) C.B. Clarke
SAMF0005922 Jackson 02 Jun 2006 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3434
SAMF
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
BRIT70450 Lawrence 23 Apr 1993 DiPietro, Teresa
58
BRIT
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
UWAL0036871 DeKalb 29 Apr 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10060
UWAL
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) C.B. Clarke
SAMF0006824 DeKalb 29 Apr 2017 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6523
SAMF
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
AMAL00011894 Marshall 11 Jun 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
2538
AMAL
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
BRIT70451 Marion 17 May 1973 Kral, Robert
50067
BRIT
Osmorhiza claytonii (Michaux) Clarke
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: