Solanum rostratum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum rostratum Dunal
Common Name:Buffalo Bur; Kansas Thistle; Horned Nightshade
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum rostratum Dunal - Buffalo Bur; Kansas Thistle; Horned Nightshade

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Androcera rostrata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas, Hale, Lawrence, Lee, Lowndes, Marengo, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000040888 Lowndes 25 Aug 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7458
TROY
Solanum rostratum Dunal
UWAL0011902 Lowndes 25 Aug 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7458
UWAL
Solanum rostratum Dunal
UWAL0009215 Hale 13 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6629
UWAL
Solanum rostratum Dunal
AUA_ACC_41983 Montgomery 5 Jul 1981 Eble, C.F.
009
AUA
Solanum Rostratum Dunal
AUA_ACC_17118 Montgomery 4 Aug 1969 Floyd, Jr., John A.
159
AUA
Solanum Rostratum Dunal
TROY000035040 Hale 13 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6629
TROY
Solanum rostratum Dunal
ALNHS00007233 Marengo 26 Aug 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5638
ALNHS
Solanum rostratum Dunal
AUA_ACC_11504 Montgomery 6 Jul 1967 Mccord, Warren
AUA
Solanum Rostratum Dunal
ALNHS00007232 Marengo 26 Aug 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5638
ALNHS
Solanum rostratum Dunal
AUA_ACC_14155 Montgomery 6 Jul 1967 Rankin, H.Taylor
AUA
Solanum Rostratum Dunal
AUA_ACC_11528 Lowndes 6 Jul 1967 Teem, David H.
27
AUA
Solanum Rostratum Dunal
AUA_ACC_4214 Dallas 26 Aug 1926 Anonymous
AUA
Solanum Rostratum Dunal
UWAL0031615 Lawrence 10 Aug 2012 England, J. Kevin
3903
UWAL
Solanum rostratum Dunal
AUA_ACC_47500 Lee 7 Jul 1977 Glick, J.I.
97
AUA
Solanum Rostratum Dunal
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: