Solanum ptychanthum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
Common Name:Eastern Black Nightshade; West Indian Nightshade
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum ptychanthum Dunal - Eastern Black Nightshade; West Indian Nightshade

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Blount, Bullock, Butler, Colbert, Conecuh, Covington, Dale, Escambia, Henry, Houston, Lee, Limestone, Marshall, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Pickens, Pike, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1874 - 1986

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044296 Baldwin 17 Jul 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1491
UWAL
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00038717 Autauga s.d. Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
AUA_ACC_69196 Lee 13 Dec 2007 Hansen, Curtis J.
3234A
AUA
Solanum Ptychanthum Dunal
ALNHS00000998 Monroe 23 Aug 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
RH-345
ALNHS
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00038721 Mobile 18 Oct 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UWAL0034180 Colbert 23 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14389
UWAL
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UWAL0031911 Dale 26 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79180
UWAL
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00038641 Tuscaloosa 24 May 1976 Harvey, Denise
DH3
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
AUA000035861 Escambia 15 Jun 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5085
AUA
Solanum Ptychanthum Dunal
TROY000009308 Conecuh 14 Jul 2001 Diamond, Alvin R.
12534
TROY
Solanum ptycanthum Dunal
UNA00062202 Pike 21 Oct 2003 Diamond, Alvin R.
14236
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
TROY000031895 Montgomery 30 Jul 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21510
TROY
Solanum ptycanthum Dunal
TROY000024128 Henry 24 Jul 2008 Dyess, Kaleb K.
23
TROY
Solanum ptycanthum Dunal
UNA00053794 Blount 13 May 1997 Keener, Brian R.
141
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00058629 Tuscaloosa 8 Aug 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2347
UNA
Solanum ptycanthum Dunal
UWAL0012539 Baldwin 10 Nov 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1953
UWAL
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00038643 Tuscaloosa _ Aug 1989 Strickland, Sue
s.n.
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
JSU135106 Limestone 27 Jun 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17893
JSU
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
AUA000041175 Marshall 17 Oct 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14460
AUA
Solanum Ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00055492 Conecuh 14 Jul 2001 Diamond, Alvin R.
12634
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00054646 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
966
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
TROY000035712 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23386
TROY
Solanum ptycanthum Dunal
UNA00038636 Pickens 04 Jul 1986 Horn, Charles N.
1130
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
TROY000049731 Autauga 21 Sep 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1277
TROY
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UWAL0034931 Blount 21 Sep 2014 Anderson, Kelly
0719
UWAL
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00057133 Henry 1 May 1999 MacDonald, John R.
12795
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00061402 Tuscaloosa 23 Sep 1968 Thomas, Joab L.
1822
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00060558 Tuscaloosa 30 May 1977 Crute, M.
48
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00022739 Marshall 31 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
200
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UWAL0018811 Monroe 16 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86956
UWAL
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00038634 Mobile 26 Jun 1964 Deramus, Rebecca
D159
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UWAL0034103 Marshall 17 Oct 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14460
UWAL
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00038718 Tuscaloosa 23 May 1874 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
AUA_ACC_69221 Escambia 14 Aug 2008 Hansen, Curtis J.
3432
AUA
Solanum Ptychanthum Dunal
AUA000040350 Houston 28 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
DTP195
AUA
Solanum Ptychanthum Dunal
UWAL0045243 Bullock 29 Aug 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4197
UWAL
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
AUA000037852 Covington 24 Oct 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5309
AUA
Solanum Ptychanthum Dunal
TROY000009309 Covington 12 Nov 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18668
TROY
Solanum ptycanthum Dunal
UNA00038637 Tuscaloosa _ Jun 1954 Valentine, Father
s.n.
UNA
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
UNA00069578 Henry 24 Jul 2008 Dyess, Kaleb K.
23
UNA
Solanum ptycanthum Dunal
AUA000030230 Lee 9 Sep 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
CSP-44
AUA
Solanum Ptychanthum Dunal
UWAL0016806 Mobile 03 Feb 2013 Horne, Howard E.
1970
UWAL
Solanum ptychanthum Dunal
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: