Lilaeopsis carolinensis

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
Common Name:Carolina Grasswort
Habitat:Freshwater marshes, mud flats, shallow water of ponds.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LICA31
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Lilaeopsis
Species Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose - Carolina Grasswort

Citation

Citation LILAEOPSIS CAROLINENSIS J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 24: 48. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, 1884, McCarthy s.n. (holotype: US?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crantzia brasiliensis Crantzia brasiliensis Glaziou, Mém. Soc. Bot. France 1(3): 331. 1909. BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Between Ouro Preto and Marianna, Jun-Jul, Glaziou 18510 (holotype: P; isotypes: B, G, K).
Crantzia carolinensis Crantzia carolinensis (J. M. Coulter & Rose) Chodat, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve 12: 31. 1920.Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose 1897. 
Crantziola carolinensis Crantziola carolinensis (J. M. Coulter & Rose) Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, ser. 2. 29: 125. 1916.Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose 1897. 
Lilaeopsis carolinensis var. minor Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose, var. minor A. W. Hill, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 47: 537, f. 4. 1927. PARAGUAY
Lilaeopsis minor Lilaeopsis minor (A. W. Hill) Perez-Moreau, Lilloa 1: 302. 1937.Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose, var. minor A. W. Hill 1927. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Covington, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2013 - 2013

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048583 Houston 21 Jun 1997 John R. MacDonald
10756
UNA
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coult. & Rose
AUA000028864 Covington 30 MAY 1993 OBERHOLSTER, SUZANNE
412
AUA
LILAEOPSIS CAROLINENSIS COULT. & ROSE
AUA000032727 Covington 23 Mar 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4994
AUA
LILAEOPSIS CAROLINENSIS
TROY000039829 Covington 30 May 1993 Suzanne Oberholster
412
TROY
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose
TROY000043447 Mobile 15 Apr 2013 Howard E. Horne
2083
TROY
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
USAM000001210 Baldwin 11 May 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11065
USAM
Lilaeopsis carolinensis C. & R.
AUA000028722 Covington 27 JUN 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8696
AUA
LILAEOPSIS CAROLINENSIS COULT. & ROSE
UWAL0012316 Mobile 15 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2083
UWAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
JSU140235 Mobile 14 Apr 2013 T. Wayne Barger
SP986
JSU
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coulter & Rose
UWAL0015967 Butler 02 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24187
UWAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
UWAL0016819 Mobile 30 Mar 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2053
UWAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coulter & Rose
AMAL00019802 Mobile 20 Mar 2013 Howard E. Horne
2053
AMAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coulter & Rose
AUA000028723 Mobile 14 JUL 2014 HORNE, HOWARD E.
2659
AUA
LILAEOPSIS CAROLINENSIS COULT. & ROSE
UWAL0012311 Mobile 15 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2178
UWAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
AMAL00010507 Mobile 14 Jul 2014 Howard E. Horne
2659
AMAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coulter & Rose
UNA00037562 Mobile 30 Apr 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D908
UNA
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coult. & Rose
UWAL0012039 Baldwin 03 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6599
UWAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coulter & Rose
USAM000001209 Baldwin 11 May 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11065
USAM
Lilaeopsis carolinensis C. & R.
TROY000039894 Butler 02 Jun 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24187
TROY
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: