Lilaeopsis carolinensis

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
Common Name:Carolina Grasswort
Habitat:Freshwater marshes, mud flats, shallow water of ponds.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LICA31
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Lilaeopsis
Species Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose - Carolina Grasswort

Citation

Citation LILAEOPSIS CAROLINENSIS J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 24: 48. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, 1884, McCarthy s.n. (holotype: US?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crantzia brasiliensis Crantzia brasiliensis Glaziou, Mém. Soc. Bot. France 1(3): 331. 1909. BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Between Ouro Preto and Marianna, Jun-Jul, Glaziou 18510 (holotype: P; isotypes: B, G, K).
Crantzia carolinensis Crantzia carolinensis (J. M. Coulter & Rose) Chodat, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve 12: 31. 1920.Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose 1897. 
Crantziola carolinensis Crantziola carolinensis (J. M. Coulter & Rose) Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, ser. 2. 29: 125. 1916.Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose 1897. 
Lilaeopsis carolinensis var. minor Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose, var. minor A. W. Hill, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 47: 537, f. 4. 1927. PARAGUAY
Lilaeopsis minor Lilaeopsis minor (A. W. Hill) Perez-Moreau, Lilloa 1: 302. 1937.Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose, var. minor A. W. Hill 1927. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Coffee, Covington, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, BRIT, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT70426 Mobile 28 May 1973 Taylor, John
13441
BRIT
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
TROY000043447 Mobile 15 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2083
TROY
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
AUA000032727 Covington 23 Mar 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
4994
AUA
Lilaeopsis Carolinensis Coult. & Rose
TROY000050042 Covington 13 Mar 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5371
TROY
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
AUA000028722 Covington 27 Jun 1993 Diamond, Alvin R.
8696
AUA
Lilaeopsis Carolinensis Coult. & Rose
BRIT70428 Coffee 17 Jun 1999 MacDonald, John R.
13074
BRIT
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
TROY000039829 Covington 30 May 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
412
TROY
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose
UNA00073494 Mobile 15 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard
2083
UNA
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coult. & Rose
UWAL0050404 Covington 13 Mar 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5371
UWAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coult. & Rose
UNA00048583 Houston 21 Jun 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10756
UNA
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coult. & Rose
UWAL0012316 Mobile 15 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2083
UWAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
AMAL00019802 Mobile 20 Mar 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2053
AMAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coulter & Rose
UNA00037562 Mobile 30 Apr 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D908
UNA
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coult. & Rose
USAM000001210 Baldwin 11 May 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11065
USAM
Lilaeopsis carolinensis C. & R.
UWAL0016819 Mobile 30 Mar 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2053
UWAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coulter & Rose
AMAL00010507 Mobile 14 Jul 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2659
AMAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coulter & Rose
USAM000001209 Baldwin 11 May 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11065
USAM
Lilaeopsis carolinensis C. & R.
ALNHS00001935 Mobile 14 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#986
ALNHS
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coult. & Rose
UWAL0012311 Mobile 15 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2178
UWAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
AUA000028723 Mobile 14 Jul 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2659
AUA
Lilaeopsis Carolinensis Coult. & Rose
BRIT70427 Houston 21 Jun 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10756
BRIT
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
AUA000037923 Covington 13 Mar 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5371
AUA
Lilaeopsis Carolinensis Coult. & Rose
UWAL0015967 Butler 02 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24187
UWAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M. Coulter & Rose
AUA000028864 Covington 30 May 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
412
AUA
Lilaeopsis Carolinensis Coult. & Rose
TROY000039894 Butler 02 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24187
TROY
Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose
JSU140235 Mobile 14 Apr 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP986
JSU
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coulter & Rose
UWAL0012039 Baldwin 03 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6599
UWAL
Lilaeopsis carolinensis Coulter & Rose
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: