Solanum dulcamara

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus
Common Name:Climbing Nightshade; Bittersweet Nightshade
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SODU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus - Climbing Nightshade; Bittersweet Nightshade

Citation

Citation SOLANUM DULCAMARA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 185. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 248.7). Lectotypified by Purdie et al., in R. Robertson, Fl. Austral. 29: 103. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dulcamara flexuosa Dulcamara flexuosa Moench, Methodus 514. 1794.Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus 1753. 
Solanum assimile Solanum assimile Frivaldsky von Frivald, Flora 19: 439. 1836.  
Solanum depilatum Solanum depilatum Kitagawa, Rep. Inst. Sci. Res. Manchoukuo 3(App. 1): 39. 1939.  
Solanum dulcamara subsp. pusztarum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, subsp. pusztarum (Soo) Soo, Acta Bot. Acad. Sci. Hung. 23: 382. 1978.Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. pusztarum Soo 1973. 
Solanum dulcamara var. album Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. album Weston, Bot. Univ. 1: 279. 1770.  
Solanum dulcamara var. canescens Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. canescens Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 2: 39. 1923. MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Rochester, 15 Aug 1909, Farwell 2105 (holotype: BLH?).
Solanum dulcamara var. heterophyllum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. heterophyllum Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 87. 1830, nom. inadmiss.Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus 1753. 
Solanum dulcamara var. indivisum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. indivisum Boissier, Fl. Orient. 4: 285. 1875.  
Solanum dulcamara var. isophyllum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. isophyllum Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 87. 1830.  
Solanum dulcamara var. littorale Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. littorale (Raab) Brand, in W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 3. 2009. 1902, nom. illegit.Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. tomentosum W. D. J. Koch 1837; Solanum littorale Raab 1819. 
Solanum dulcamara var. lyratum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. lyratum (Thunberg) Siebold & Zuccarini, Abh. Math.-Phys. Cl. K├Ânigl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. 4(3): 147. 1846.Solanum lyratum Thunberg 1788. 
Solanum dulcamara var. maritimum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. maritimum Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 87. 1830.  
Solanum dulcamara var. panduratum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. panduratum Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 87. 1830.  
Solanum dulcamara var. persicum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. persicum (Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes) Kuntze, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 10: 222. 1887.Solanum persicum Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes 1819. 
Solanum dulcamara var. pubescens Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. pubescens Gaudin, Fl. Helv. 2: 129. 1828.  
Solanum dulcamara var. pusztarum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. pusztarum Soo, Acta Bot. Acad. Sci. Hung. 18: 172. 1973. HUNGARY
Solanum dulcamara var. repens Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. repens Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 87. 1830.  
Solanum dulcamara var. tomentosum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. tomentosum W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 507. 1837.Solanum littorale Raab 1819. 
Solanum dulcamara var. variegatum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. variegatum Weston, Bot. Univ. 1: 279. 1770.  
Solanum dulcamara var. villosissimum Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus, var. villosissimum Desvaux, Observ. Pl. ANgers 111. 1818.  
Solanum littorale Solanum littorale Raab, Flora 2: 414. 1819.  
Solanum lyratum Solanum lyratum Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 92. 1788. Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus) JAPAN
Solanum persicum Solanum persicum Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 662. 1819.  
Solanum pseudopersicum Solanum pseudopersicum Pojarkova, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 17: 328. 1955.  
Solanum ruderale Solanum ruderale Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 133. 1796, nom. illegit.Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus 1753. 
Solanum rupestre Solanum rupestre F. W. Schmidt, Fl. Boem. 2: 96. 1793.  
Solanum scandens Solanum scandens Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 257. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.Solanum dulcamara Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.