Salpichroa origanifolia

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon
Common Name:Lily of the Valley Vine; Pampas Lily of the Valley
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SAOR4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Salpichroa
Species Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon - Lily of the Valley Vine; Pampas Lily of the Valley

Citation

Citation SALPICHROA ORIGANIFOLIA (Lamarck) Thellung, Mém. Soc. Sci. Nat. Cherbourg 38: 452. 1912.
Basionym: Physalis origanifolia Lamarck 1794.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atropa origanifolia Atropa origanifolia (Lamarck) Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 3. 396. 1829.Physalis origanifolia Lamarck 1794. 
Atropa rhomboidea Atropa rhomboidea Gillies & Hooker, in Hooker, Bot. Misc. 1: 135, t. 37. 1829. ARGENTINA
Jaborosa montevidensis Jaborosa montevidensis Casaretto, Nov. Stirp. Bras. 9: 78. 1845. URUGUAY: Near Montevideo,
Perizoma rhomboidea Perizoma rhomboidea (Gillies & Hooker) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 991, 1137. 1903.Atropa rhomboidea Gillies & Hooker 1829. 
Physalis origanifolia Physalis origanifolia Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 28. 1794.  
Salpichroa rhomboidea Salpichroa rhomboidea (Gillies & Hooker) Miers, London J. Bot. 4: 326. 1845.Atropa rhomboidea Gillies & Hooker 1829. 
Salpichroma rhomboideum Salpichroma rhomboideum (Gillies & Hooker) Miers, London J. Bot. 7: 335. 1848.Atropa rhomboidea Gillies & Hooker 1829. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Greene, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004858 Pike 26 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22002
UWAL
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon
UWAL0012672 Pike 10 Jan 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
884
UWAL
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon
AUA_ACC_43925 Pike 10 Aug 1986 Diamond, Alvin R.
2687
AUA
Salpichroa Origanifolia (Lam.) Baill.
JSU140211 Pike 01 Oct 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP884
JSU
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon
ALNHS00002995 Montgomery 25 Aug 2014 Carr, Kevin
SP#1510
ALNHS
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lam.) Baillon
UWAL0011914 Greene 27 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7667
UWAL
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon
TROY000032541 Pike 26 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22002
TROY
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon
ALNHS00001736 Pike 10 Jan 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#884
ALNHS
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon
TROY000040808 Greene 27 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7667
TROY
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon
ALNHS00001737 Pike 10 Jan 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#884
ALNHS
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon
TROY000009272 Pike 09 Dec 2001 Diamond, Alvin R.
12836
TROY
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon
TROY000038153 Bullock 20 Nov 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1473
TROY
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon
UWAL0015946 Bullock 20 Nov 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1473
UWAL
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon
ALNHS00001765 Pike 10 Jan 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#884
ALNHS
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lamarck) Baillon
AUA_ACC_53112 Pike 28 Jul 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6437
AUA
Salpichroa Origanifolia (Lam.) Baill.
AUA_ACC_71173 Pike 10 Jan 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP884
AUA
Salpichroa Origanifolia (Lam.) Baill.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: