Physalis walteri

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis walteri Nuttall
Common Name:Dune Ground Cherry; Walter's Ground Cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHWA4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis walteri Nuttall - Dune Ground Cherry; Walter's Ground Cherry

Citation

Citation PHYSALIS WALTERI Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 112. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis maritima Physalis maritima M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 57: 407. 1849. NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Curtis s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).
Physalis viscosa subsp. maritima Physalis viscosa Linnaeus, subsp. maritima (M. A. Curtis) Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 134. 1958.Physalis maritima M. A. Curtis 1849. 
Physalis elliottii Physalis elliottii Kunze, Linnaea 20: 33. 1847. FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: Mouth of St. Marks River, Jun 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: NY).
Physalis viscosa    
Physalis viscosa var. elliottii Physalis viscosa Linnaeus, var. elliottii (Kunze) Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 134. 1958.Physalis elliottii Kunze 1847. 
Physalis viscosa var. maritima Physalis viscosa Linnaeus, var. maritima (M. A. Curtis) Rydberg, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 357. 1896.Physalis maritima M. A. Curtis 1849. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Covington, Crenshaw, Escambia, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
55943 Pike 18 SEP 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9945
AUA
PHYSALIS WALTERI NUTT.
USAM000014759 Mobile 28 May 1968 Michael G. Lelong
4674.2
USAM
Physalis viscosa Linnaeus
UNA00026348 Baldwin _-_-1874 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Physalis walteri Nutt.
UWAL0012438 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23393
UWAL
Physalis walteri Nuttall
UNA00026353 1 Sep 1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Physalis viscosa L.
TROY000009271 Pike 01 Jul 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17758
TROY
Physalis walteri Nuttall
TROY000009269 Butler 14 Oct 1978 Robert Kral
63008
TROY
Physalis walteri Nuttall
UWAL0034279 Covington 26 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78101
UWAL
Physalis viscosa L.
UNA00026349 Mobile 18 Jul 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Physalis walteri Nutt.
TROY000034966 Butler 22 Apr 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22953
TROY
Physalis walteri Nuttall
UNA00026350 Mobile 4 Aug 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Physalis walteri Nutt.
TROY000032427 Montgomery 15 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22116
TROY
Physalis walteri Nuttall
USAM000014758 Mobile 08 May 1969 D. L. Scott and B. E. Wofford
296
USAM
Physalis viscosa Linnaeus ssp. maritima (M. A. Curtis) Waterfall
TROY000009270 Escambia 17 Jun 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14440
TROY
Physalis walteri Nuttall
48950 Pike 17 MAY 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4789
AUA
PHYSALIS WALTERI NUTT.
UNA00026351 Mobile _ Jul 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Physalis viscosa L.
UNA00026352 Mobile _ Aug 1884 Carl Zimmer
s.n.
UNA
Physalis viscosa L.
TROY000035645 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23393
TROY
Physalis walteri Nuttall
48984 Crenshaw 9 OCT 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5586
AUA
PHYSALIS WALTERI NUTT.
TROY000032421 Montgomery 15 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22118
TROY
Physalis walteri Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: