Physalis cinerascens var. cinerascens

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis cinerascens (Dunal) Hitchcock var. cinerascens
Common Name:Small Flower Ground Cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis cinerascens (Dunal) Hitchcock var. cinerascens - Small Flower Ground Cherry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marengo, Montgomery, Pike, Sumter, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000045534 Marengo 11 Jul 2012 J. Kevin England
3635
TROY
Physalis cinerascens (Dunal) Hitchcock var. cinerascens
SAMF0003258 Sumter 22 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6408
SAMF
Physalis cinerascens (Dunal) Hitchcock
UNA00026374 Tuscaloosa 8 May 1959 Jackie Edwards
119
UNA
Physalis cinerascens (Dunal) A.S. Hitchc. var. cinerascens
UNA00026381 Montgomery 5 Jun 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2166
UNA
Physalis cinerascens (Dunal) A.S. Hitchc. var. cinerascens
UWAL0005472 Montgomery 15 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22116
UWAL
Physalis cinerascens (Dunal) A.S. Hitchc. var. cinerascens
UWAL0017458 Marengo 11 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3635
UWAL
Physalis cinerascens (Dunal) Hitchcock var. cinerascens
UWAL0030857 Sumter 02 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6408
UWAL
Physalis cinerascens (Dunal) AS Hitchc
AUA_ACC053886 Pike 17 JUL 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9264
AUA
PHYSALIS CINERASCENS (DUNAL) A.S. HITCHC. var. CINERASCENS
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: