Physalis arenicola

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis arenicola Kearney
Common Name:Sandhill Ground Cherry; Cypress Head Ground Cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHAR14
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis arenicola Kearney - Sandhill Ground Cherry; Cypress Head Ground Cherry

Citation

Citation PHYSALIS ARENICOLA Kearney, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 485. 1894.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 Jul 1894, Nash 1170 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: NY 3 shts, UC). Lectotypified by Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 139. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis arenicola var. ciliosa Physalis arenicola Kearney, var. ciliosa (Rydberg) Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 139. 1958.Physalis ciliosa Rydberg 1896. 
Physalis ciliosa Physalis ciliosa Rydberg, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 346. 1896. FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: GH, NY, OKL). Lectotypified by Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 139. 1958.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston, Lee, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032153 Houston 04 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26420
UWAL
Physalis arenicola Kearney
UWAL0032989 Houston 24 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27342
UWAL
Physalis arenicola Kearney
TROY000042634 Houston 04 Jun 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26420
TROY
Physalis arenicola Kearney
TROY000009258 Pike 02 Oct 2000 James A. Hall
157
TROY
Physalis arenicola Kearney
TROY000043860 Houston 24 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27342
TROY
Physalis arenicola Kearney
TROY000009257 Lee 13 Aug 1978 Robert Kral
62511
TROY
Physalis arenicola Kearney
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: