Nicandra physalodes

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Nicandra physalodes (Linnaeus) Persoon
Common Name:Apple of Peru; Shoofly Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NIPH
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Nicandra
Species Nicandra physalodes (Linnaeus) Persoon - Apple of Peru; Shoofly Plant

Citation

Citation NICANDRA PHYSALODES (Linnaeus) Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 237. 1791.
Basionym: Atropa physalodes Linnaeus 1753.
Type: PERU: Without data (lectotype: LINN 246.3). Lectotypified by Schönbeck-Temesy, in Rechinger, Fl. Iran. 100: 2. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atropa physalodes Atropa physalodes Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 181. 1753. PERU: Without data (lectotype: LINN 246.3). Lectotypified by Schönbeck-Temesy, in Rechinger, Fl. Iran. 100: 2. 1972.
Calydermos erosus Calydermos erosus Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 2: 43. 1799, nom. illegit.Atropa physalodes Linnaeus 1753. 
Pentagonia physalodes Pentagonia physalodes (Linnaeus) Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 752. 1898.Atropa physalodes Linnaeus 1753. 
Physalis peruviana Physalis peruviana Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. PERU
Physalis spectabilis Physalis spectabilis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 133. 1796, nom. illegit.Atropa physalodes Linnaeus 1753. 
Physalodes peruviana Physalodes peruviana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 452. 1891.Physalis peruviana Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Physalodes physalodes Physalodes physalodes (Linnaeus) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 142. 1894, nom. inadmiss.Atropa physalodes Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, DeKalb, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU134204 DeKalb 28 Jul 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15381
JSU
Nicandra physalodes (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU134203 Blount 13 Oct 1984 C. F. Nixon
912
JSU
Nicandra physalodes (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU134202 Blount 13 Oct 1984 C. F. Nixon
912
JSU
Nicandra physalodes (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU134205 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7443
JSU
Nicandra physalodes (Linnaeus) Persoon
67385 DeKalb 30 OCT 2007 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12802
AUA
NICANDRA PHYSALODES (L.) PERS.
UNA00069125 DeKalb 30 Oct 2007 D. D. Spaulding
12802
UNA
Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.
UWAL0004236 DeKalb 30 Oct 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12802
UWAL
Nicandra physalodes (L.) Scop.
TROY000029735 DeKalb 30 Oct 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12802
TROY
Nicandra physalodes (Linnaeus) Persoon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: