Datura inoxia

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Datura inoxia P. Miller
Common Name:Indian Apple; Moonflower; Devil's Trumpet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Indian Apple is an introduced herbaceous annual or tender perennial in the Nightshade family (Solanaceae). It is native to Mexico. Indian Apple is sometimes cultivated and may persist around old home sites. It is also an agricultural weed, especially in cotton, and may be found in fields, in pastures, and around barns and livestock pens. Indian Apple is a shrubby annual or frost tender perennial with a tap root. The stems are 2-4 feet in height and branched above the middle to form a rounded or flat-topped mound. The stems are green or reddish purple in color and pubescent with short gray hairs. The leaves are petiolate, alternate, elliptic to ovate in outline, sometimes with 1-few large teeth or lobes. The leaves are densely pubescent along the veins on the lower surface and slightly pubescent between the veins. The upper surface of the leaf is dark green and pubescent with short soft hairs. The foliage has a disagreeable odor when crushed. Flowers are solitary in the axils of the leaves. The flowers are tubular with 5-10 teeth. They are white in color, glabrous on the outer surface, and fragrant. The flowers open at night and last a single day. The fruit is an inclined, spiny capsule. All parts of the plant are toxic, containing the alkaloids atropine, scopolamine, and hyoscyamine. Indian Apple is sometimes cultivated and is available as seed. It prefers a sunny location with a well-draining soil. This species is similar to and may not be distinct from Sacred Thorn Apple (Datura wrightii Regel).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Datura
Species Datura inoxia P. Miller - Indian Apple; Moonflower; Devil's Trumpet

Citation

Citation DATURA INOXIA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. S. Barclay, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 18: 255. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Datura guayaquilensis Datura guayaquilensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 8. 1818. ECUADOR: Guayas: Guayaquil,
Datura meteloides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee, Pike, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
35246 Lee 20 JUL 1972 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
AUA
DATURA INOXIA P. MILL.
20557 Russell 12 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
259-69
AUA
DATURA INOXIA P. MILL.
42356 Lee 6 AUG 1972 HUDGINS, CHARLES H.
215
AUA
DATURA INOXIA P. MILL.
TROY000046458 Pike 15 Jun 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28362
TROY
Datura inoxia P. Miller
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: