Veronica polita

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Veronica polita Fries
Common Name:Gray Field Speedwell; Dwarf Bird Eye Speedwell
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VEPO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica polita Fries - Gray Field Speedwell; Dwarf Bird Eye Speedwell

Citation

Citation VERONICA POLITA Fries, Novit. Fl. Suec. 63. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: SWEDEN

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pocilla polita Pocilla polita (Fries) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 129. 1869.Veronica polita Fries 1819. 
Veronica crenulata Veronica crenulata Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic. 5. 1892, non Hoffmann 1803. MEXICO

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1892

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000014613 Baldwin 15 May 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5374
USAM
Veronica polita Fries
UWAL0011376 Wilcox 12 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6489
UWAL
Veronica polita Fries
USAM000014612 Baldwin 03 May 1980 Lott, Bob
40
USAM
Veronica polita Fries
USAM000014614 Baldwin 15 May 1970 Wofford, B. Eugene
10499
USAM
Veronica polita Fries
UNA00042552 Mobile 20 Apr 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Veronica polita Fries
UWAL0012306 Mobile 27 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2118
UWAL
Veronica polita Fries
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: