Veronica americana

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Veronica americana Schweinitz ex Bentham
Common Name:American Speedwell; American Brooklime
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VEAM2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica americana Schweinitz ex Bentham - American Speedwell; American Brooklime

Citation

Citation Veronica americana Schweinitz ex Bentham, Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis 10: 468. 1846.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Northampton County, Bethlehem, L.D.Schweinitz (s.n.), no date, (lectotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Limestone

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT49180 Limestone 24 Aug 1991 Kral, Robert
79601
BRIT
Veronica americana (Raf.) Schw.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: