Veronica agrestis

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Veronica agrestis Linnaeus
Common Name:Green Field Speedwell
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VEAG
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica agrestis Linnaeus - Green Field Speedwell

Citation

Citation VERONICA AGRESTIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 13. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SWEDEN: Without data, Herb. Celsius 5: 780 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Martínez-Ortega et al., Taxon 51: 763. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardia agrestis Cardia agrestis (Linnaeus) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrenees 389. 1867.Veronica agrestis Linnaeus 1753. 
Pocilla agrestis Pocilla agrestis (Linnaeus) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 129. 1869.Veronica agrestis Linnaeus 1753. 
Veronica friesiana Veronica friesiana Knaf, Flora 29: 305. 1846.  
Veronica opaca Veronica opaca Fries, Novit. Fl. Suec. Alt. 3. 1828. SWEDEN
Veronica pulchella Veronica pulchella Bastard, Essai Fl. Maine et Loire 144. 1809, non Salisbury 1796. FRANCE
Veronica versicolor Veronica versicolor Drejer, in Oeder, Fl. Dan. 13. t. 2221. 1839. DENMARK

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC002290 Lee 25 MAR 1965 LANDERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
VERONICA AGRESTIS L.
UNA00042552 Mobile 20 Apr 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Veronica agrestis L.
JSU141909 Calhoun 08 Mar 1967 M. Jennings
8-32
JSU
Veronica agrestis Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: