Penstemon digitalis

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Penstemon digitalis Nuttall
Common Name:Foxglove Beardtongue; Tall White Beardtongue
Habitat:Disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PEDI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Penstemon
Species Penstemon digitalis Nuttall - Foxglove Beardtongue; Tall White Beardtongue

Citation

Citation Penstemon digitalis Nuttall ex Sims, Botanical Magazine 52: pl. 2587. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Penstemon laevigatus ssp. digitalis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Conecuh, Franklin, Greene, Lawrence, Lee, Lowndes, Macon, Montgomery, Morgan, Perry, Pickens, Russell, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 1993

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU141505 Sumter 03 May 1972 Kral, Robert
46256
JSU
Penstemon digitalis Nuttall
AUA_ACC_41666 Macon 20 May 1973 Botts, Daniel A.
157
AUA
Penstemon Digitalis Nutt. Ex Sims
JSU141504 Colbert 26 May 1972 Kral, Robert
46668
JSU
Penstemon digitalis Nuttall
AUA000042903 Montgomery 21 Apr 2018 Birkhead, Roger
AUA
Penstemon Digitalis Nutt. Ex Sims
UWAL0038867 Lee 06 May 2010 Hansen, Curtis J.
4642
UWAL
Penstemon digitalis Nutt. ex Sims
ALNHS00006365 Lee 24 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
CSP#444
ALNHS
Penstemon digitalis Nutt. ex Sims
AUA_ACC_67169 Lowndes 22 Apr 2006 Davis, B.W.
6
AUA
Penstemon Digitalis Nutt. Ex Sims
AUA000031029 Lee 6 May 2010 Hansen, Curtis J.
4642
AUA
Penstemon Digitalis Nutt. Ex Sims
UNA00042406 Sumter 27 May 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2128
UNA
Penstemon digitalis Nutt. ex Sims
UNA00022829 Sumter 08 May 1993 Haynes, Chris G.
s.n.
UNA
Penstemon digitalis Nutt. ex Sims
AUA_ACC_47104 Sumter 19 May 1978 Mason, Hugh
131
AUA
Penstemon Digitalis Nutt. Ex Sims
UWAL0032488 Franklin 12 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6312
UWAL
Penstemon digitalis Nuttall ex Sims
AUA_ACC_44113 Conecuh 10 May 1986 Diamond, Alvin R.
2486
AUA
Penstemon Digitalis Nutt. Ex Sims
UNA00022843 Pickens 08 May 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2041a
UNA
Penstemon digitalis Nutt. ex Sims
AUA_ACC_46830 Russell 8 May 1981 Maynard, J.A.
79
AUA
Penstemon Digitalis Nutt. Ex Sims
UNA00022844 Greene 09 May 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2060
UNA
Penstemon digitalis Nutt. ex Sims
TROY000050696 Lawrence 01 May 2008 England, J. Kevin
796
TROY
Penstemon digitalis Nuttall
UNA00014734 Perry 02 Jul 1879 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Penstemon digitalis Nutt. ex Sims
UNA00042348 Greene 09 May 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2060
UNA
Penstemon digitalis Nutt. ex Sims
AUA_ACC_41506 Morgan 13 May 1972 Williams, Susan
136
AUA
Penstemon Digitalis Nutt. Ex Sims
UWAL0047849 Lawrence 01 May 2008 England, J. Kevin
769
UWAL
Penstemon digitalisĀ Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: