Hydrocotyle prolifera

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Hydrocotyle prolifera Kellogg
Common Name:Proliferous Water Pennywort; Canby's Marsh Pennywort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYPR10
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARALIACEAE - Ginseng family
Genus Hydrocotyle
Species Hydrocotyle prolifera Kellogg - Proliferous Water Pennywort; Canby's Marsh Pennywort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrocotyle australis    
Hydrocotyle canbyi    
Hydrocotyle verticillata var. triradiata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Macon, Madison, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00037532 Mobile 30 Apr 1967 Rebecca Deramus
D1064
UNA
Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. var. triradiata (A. Rich.) Fern.
AUA000028561 Mobile 18 JUL 1964 SUMANIDJAJA, KUSMAN
AUA
HYDROCOTYLE PROLIFERA KELLOGG
AMAL00019946 Mobile 23 Mar 2013 Howard E. Horne
2022
AMAL
Hydrocoytle prolifera Kellogg
JSU119999 Autauga 10 May 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10053
JSU
Hydrocotyle prolifera Kellogg
UNA00037268 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hydrocotyle canbyi Coult. & Rose
UWAL0013681 Madison 23 Jul 2014 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Hydrocotyle prolifera Kellogg
AUA000028562 Macon 3 AUG 1969 THORNHILL, RANDY
194
AUA
HYDROCOTYLE PROLIFERA KELLOGG
AMAL00005716 Bullock 20 Aug 2002 A. R. Diamond
13631
AMAL
Hydrocotyle prolifera Kellogg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: