Mimulus ringens

Family:PHRYMACEAE
Species:Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
Common Name:Allegheny Monkey Flower; Square Stem Monkey Flower; Common Monkey Flower
Habitat:Open sites next to water.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MIRI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPHRYMACEAE - Lopseed family
Genus Mimulus
Species Mimulus ringens Linnaeus - Allegheny Monkey Flower; Square Stem Monkey Flower; Common Monkey Flower

Citation

Citation Mimulus ringens Linnaeus, Species Plantarum 2: 634. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: UNKNOWN: without data, (LINN-803.1), lectotype designated by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 123 (1935).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mimulus ringens var. minthodes    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Butler, Chambers, Chilton, Cleburne, Crenshaw, Lee, Macon, Pike, Randolph, Talladega, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU141199 Randolph 19 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2737
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
JSU141195 Randolph 17 Jul 1996 J. M. Ballard
6231
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
JSU141196 Randolph 01 Aug 1988 C. F. Nixon
4154
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
5451AUA_ACC Lee 31 JUL 1954 SANSING, NORMAN G.
S.N.
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
14064AUA_ACC Lee 20 JUL 1966 DALY, JR., ROBERT
S.N.
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
JSU141194 Lee 26 Jul 1973 Tom W. French
226
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
17206AUA_ACC Macon 8 AUG 1969 OWENS, JAMES R.
128
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
4246AUA_ACC Lee 10 AUG 1950 CUNNINGHAM, HUGH B.
S.N.
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
TROY000009117 Butler 23 Aug 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17974
TROY
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
26789AUA_ACC Tallapoosa 22 JUL 1974 HUTTO, T. A.
430
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
1170AUA_ACC Lee 2 AUG 1962 GRAMLICH, JIM
S.N.
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
50146AUA_ACC Pike 23 AUG 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6296
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
14000AUA_ACC Tallapoosa 7 AUG 1967 EICHLIN, THOMAS D.
S.N.
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
JSU141198 Randolph 28 Jul 1988 C. F. Nixon
4123
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
UNA00065951 Crenshaw 1 Aug 2003 R. Kral
94286
UNA
Mimulus ringens L.
JSU141200 Talladega 15 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5294
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
JSU141197 Randolph 14 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2663
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
UWAL0014806 Bullock 18 Jul 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1000
UWAL
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
5450AUA_ACC Lee 31 JUL 1954 DAVIS, JAMES R.
S.N.
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
13766AUA_ACC Lee 27 JUL 1966 BOZARTH, GENE A.
S.N.
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
21370AUA_ACC Tallapoosa 19 AUG 1971 MOORE, HAROLD D.
1194
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
39506AUA_ACC Autauga 18 AUG 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1082
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
UNA00058297 Chilton 9 Jul 2002 Robert R. Haynes
10293
UNA
Mimulus ringens L.
50200AUA_ACC Pike 26 AUG 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6298
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
17207AUA_ACC Cleburne 2 AUG 1969 ELLIS, H. C.
133
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
21361AUA_ACC Chambers 19 AUG 1971 MOORE, HAROLD D.
1200
AUA
MIMULUS RINGENS L.
UNA00058296 Chilton 9 Jul 2002 Robert R. Haynes
10293
UNA
Mimulus ringens L.
TROY000009118 Crenshaw 01 Aug 2003 Robert Kral
94286
TROY
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
TROY000036137 Bullock 18 Jul 2012 Bailee Dykes
1000
TROY
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: