Linaria vulgaris

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Linaria vulgaris Miller
Common Name:Butter and Eggs; Yellow Toadflax; Wild Snapdragon
Habitat:Various disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LIVU2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Linaria
Species Linaria vulgaris Miller - Butter and Eggs; Yellow Toadflax; Wild Snapdragon

Citation

Citation Linaria vulgaris P. Miller, The Gardeners Dictionary, eighth edition no. 1. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Linaria linaria    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Etowah, Lee, Morgan, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00042105 Morgan _ Sep 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Linaria vulgaris P. Mill.
59930AUA_ACC Lee 9 MAY 2001 DALRYMPLE, LARRY W.
AUA
LINARIA VULGARIS P. MILL.
22330AUA_ACC Lee 19 MAY 1970 REDMOND, BILL
109
AUA
LINARIA VULGARIS P. MILL.
JSU141379 Cherokee 12 Jul 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11426
JSU
Linaria vulgaris Miller
JSU141380 Etowah 27 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3250
JSU
Linaria vulgaris Miller
UWAL0030246 Tuscaloosa 17 Jun 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9003
UWAL
Linaria vulgaris P.Mill
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: