Kickxia elatine

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Kickxia elatine (Linnaeus) Dumortier
Common Name:Sharpleaf Cancerwort; Sharpleaf Fluellen
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:KIEL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Kickxia
Species Kickxia elatine (Linnaeus) Dumortier - Sharpleaf Cancerwort; Sharpleaf Fluellen

Citation

Citation Kickxia elatine (Linnaeus) Dumortier, Florula belgica, opera majoris prodromus, auctore 35. 1827.
Basionym: Antirrhinum elatine Linnaeus, Species Plantarum 2: 612-613. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Antirrhinum elatine Antirrhinum elatine Linnaeus, Species Plantarum 2: 612-613. 1753.  
Elatinoides elatine Elatinoides elatine (Linnaeus) Wettst. in Engler u. Prantl Die Natürlichen Pflanzenfamilien 4(3b): 58. 1891.Antirrhinum elatine Linnaeus, Species Plantarum 2: 612-613. 1753. 
Linaria elatine Linaria elatine (Linnaeus) P. Miller, The Gardeners Dictionary, eighth edition 1768.Antirrhinum elatine Linnaeus, Species Plantarum 2: 612-613. 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marengo, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00027153 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Kickxia elatine (L.) Dumort.
SAMF0004654 Marengo 21 Jun 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5493
SAMF
Kickxia elatine (Linnaeus) Dumortier
UWAL0011633 Marengo 06 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7300
UWAL
Kickxia elatine (Linnaeus) Dumortier
72184AUA_ACC Marengo 21 MAY 2012 KEENER, BRIAN R.
7300
AUA
KICKXIA ELATINE (L.) DUMORT.
UWAL0011635 Marengo 16 Oct 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6779
UWAL
Kickxia elatine (Linnaeus) Dumortier
TROY000040887 Marengo 10 Oct 2011 Brian R. Keener
6779
TROY
Kickxia elatine (Linnaeus) Dumortier
TROY000040889 Marengo 06 Jun 2012 Brian R. Keener
7300
TROY
Kickxia elatine (Linnaeus) Dumortier
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: