Gratiola ramosa

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Gratiola ramosa Walter
Common Name:Branched Hedge Hyssop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Gratiola
Species Gratiola ramosa Walter - Branched Hedge Hyssop

Citation

Citation GRATIOLA RAMOSA Walter, Fl. Carol. 61. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter s.n. (53-D) (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr 1: 79. 1935; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 414. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola callosa Gratiola callosa Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 42. 1840. FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: PH).
Gratiola quadridentata Gratiola quadridentata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 6. 1803. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Escambia, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018478 Houston 05 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73974
UWAL
Gratiola ramosa Walt.
AUA000041354 Houston 3 Jun 2018 Schotz, Alfred
2208
AUA
Gratiola Ramosa Walt.
TROY000049026 Houston 03 Jun 2018 Schotz, Alfred
2208
TROY
Gratiola ramosa Walter
UWAL0039295 Houston 16 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27480
UWAL
Gratiola ramosa Walter
UNA00042004 Houston 12 Jul 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6677
UNA
Gratiola ramosa Walt.
ALNHS00007003 Houston 04 Jun 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5212
ALNHS
Gratiola ramosa Walt.
TROY000043950 Houston 16 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27480
TROY
Gratiola ramosa Walter
UNA00045858 Escambia 27 Jun 1993 Anderson, Loran C.
14405
UNA
Gratiola ramosa Walt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: