Gratiola brevifolia

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Gratiola brevifolia Rafinesque
Common Name:Sticky Hedge Hyssop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Gratiola
Species Gratiola brevifolia Rafinesque - Sticky Hedge Hyssop

Citation

Citation GRATIOLA BREVIFOLIA Rafinesque, Atl. J. 176. 1833.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Leavenworth (?) s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 78. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola drummondii Gratiola drummondii Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 405. 1846. TEXAS: Austin Co.: San Felipe, 1835, Drummond 285 (holotype: K; isotypes: K, NY, PH).
Gratiola ramosa var. drummondii Gratiola ramosa Walter, var. drummondii (Bentham) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 73: 471. 1922.Gratiola drummondii Bentham 1846. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Houston, Macon, Pike, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000032702 Pike 15 Jul 1995 Diamond, Alvin R.
9680
AUA
Gratiola Brevifolia Raf.
UWAL0039861 Autauga 20 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27877
UWAL
Gratiola brevifolia Rafinesque
UNA00041968 Pike 29 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39862
UNA
Gratiola brevifolia Raf.
ALNHS00003229 Washington 12 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1843
ALNHS
Gratiola brevifolia Raf.
TROY000040753 Washington 18 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6383
TROY
Gratiola brevifolia Rafinesque
AUA000032700 Macon 2 Jul 1976 Botts, Daniel A.
172
AUA
Gratiola Brevifolia Raf.
TROY000045485 Autauga 20 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27877
TROY
Gratiola brevifolia Rafinesque
AUA000032701 Houston 9 Jun 1971 Kral, Robert
43131
AUA
Gratiola Brevifolia Raf.
TROY000048855 Autauga 28 Jul 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1041
TROY
Gratiola brevifolia Rafinesque
UWAL0011331 Washington 18 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6383
UWAL
Gratiola brevifolia Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: