Chelone obliqua

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Chelone obliqua Linnaeus
Common Name:Red Turtlehead; Purple Turtlehead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Chelone
Species Chelone obliqua Linnaeus - Red Turtlehead; Purple Turtlehead

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Randolph, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU141310 Randolph 21 Sep 1986 Nixon, Christopher F.
2971
JSU
Chelone obliqua Linnaeus
UNA00050192 Randolph 21 Sep 1986 Nixon, C.F.
2971
UNA
Chelone obliqua L.
JSU141308 Calhoun 01 Nov 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
1476
JSU
Chelone obliqua Linnaeus
JSU141309 Calhoun 20 Sep 1987 Lawler, Carol L.
1666
JSU
Chelone obliqua Linnaeus
JSU141311 Randolph 21 Sep 1986 Nixon, Christopher F.
2971
JSU
Chelone obliqua Linnaeus
JSU141312 Talladega 09 Oct 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12713
JSU
Chelone obliqua Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: