Chelone lyonii

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Chelone lyonii Pursh
Common Name:Pink Turtlehead; Appalachian Turtlehead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Chelone
Species Chelone lyonii Pursh - Pink Turtlehead; Appalachian Turtlehead

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, DeKalb, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_53415 Jackson 19 Sep 1991 Gunn, Scott C.
2095
AUA
Chelone Lyonii Pursh
ALNHS00007073 DeKalb 29 Sep 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5322
ALNHS
Chelone lyonii Pursh
JSU141307 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10102
JSU
Chelone lyonii Pursh
JSU141306 DeKalb 30 Aug 1997 Ballard, J. Mark
7456
JSU
Chelone lyonii Pursh
UWAL0053235 DeKalb 19 Sep 2020 Keener, Brian R.
11930
UWAL
Chelone lyonii Pursh
UNA00061020 DeKalb 04 Oct 2003 Haynes, Robert R.
10438
UNA
Chelone lyonii Pursh
ALNHS00007074 DeKalb 29 Sep 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5322
ALNHS
Chelone lyonii Pursh
JSU146176 Calhoun 10 Oct 1997 Hutchinson, Francine
2501
JSU
Chelone lyonii Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: