Chaenorhinum minus

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Chaenorhinum minus (Linnaeus) Lange
Common Name:Dwarf Snapdragon; Lesser Toadflax; Small Snapdragon
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Chaenorhinum
Species Chaenorhinum minus (Linnaeus) Lange - Dwarf Snapdragon; Lesser Toadflax; Small Snapdragon

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Mobile, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_40802 Jefferson 28 May 1984 Barber, J.P.
405
AUA
Chaenorhinum Minus (L.) Lange
JSU141313 Calhoun 27 May 1982 Whetstone, R. David
11200
JSU
Chaenorrhinum minus (Linnaeus) Lange
JSU141318 Jefferson 18 May 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
457
JSU
Chaenorrhinum minus (Linnaeus) Lange
UNA00050193 Jefferson 28 May 1984 Barber, J.P.
405
UNA
Chaenorrhinum minus (L.) Lange
JSU141314 Etowah 25 Aug 1991 Spaulding, Daniel D.
2192
JSU
Chaenorrhinum minus (Linnaeus) Lange
UWAL0049462 Jackson 02 Jun 2004 Webb, David H.
6432
UWAL
Chaenorrhinum minus (L.) Lange
JSU141316 Jefferson 28 May 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
405
JSU
Chaenorrhinum minus (Linnaeus) Lange
JSU141319 Shelby 10 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12335
JSU
Chaenorrhinum minus (Linnaeus) Lange
JSU141317 Jefferson 28 May 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
405
JSU
Chaenorrhinum minus (Linnaeus) Lange
JSU141315 Etowah 27 May 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
1324
JSU
Chaenorrhinum minus (Linnaeus) Lange
AUA_ACC_57576 Mobile 15 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51375
AUA
Chaenorhinum Minus (L.) Lange
ALNHS00002201 Etowah 26 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1096
ALNHS
Chaenorhinum minus (L.) Lange
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: