Castilleja indivisa

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Castilleja indivisa Engelmann
Common Name:Texas Paintbrush; Entire Leaf Indian Paintbrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Castilleja
Species Castilleja indivisa Engelmann - Texas Paintbrush; Entire Leaf Indian Paintbrush

Citation

Citation CASTILLEJA INDIVISA Engelmann, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 255. 1845.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: "Prairies from Houston to the Colorado", s.d., Lindheimer 284 (holotype: MO; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chilton, Coffee, Crenshaw, Elmore, Houston, Montgomery, Pike, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000033698 Chilton 13 Apr 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12831
TROY
Castilleja indivisa Engelmann
JSU139432 Talladega 16 Jul 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4184
JSU
Castilleja indivisa Engelmann
UWAL0011286 Montgomery 25 Mar 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22875
UWAL
Castilleja indivisa Engelmann
TROY000009038 Montgomery 05 Nov 1998 Johnson, S.
1
TROY
Castilleja indivisa Engelmann
UWAL0002171 Chilton 13 Apr 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12831
UWAL
Castilleja indivisa Engelm.
TROY000009040 Pike 23 Apr 1998 Diamond, Alvin R.
s.n.
TROY
Castilleja indivisa Engelmann
TROY000043862 Houston 24 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27341
TROY
Castilleja indivisa Engelmann
UWAL0032990 Houston 24 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27341
UWAL
Castilleja indivisa Engelmann
TROY000009037 Coffee 14 Mar 2000 Martin, Brian H.
487
TROY
Castilleja indivisa Engelmann
UNA00061249 Elmore 24 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11764
UNA
Castilleja indivisa Engelm.
TROY000023764 Elmore 24 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11764
TROY
Castilleja indivisa Engelmann
TROY000035300 Montgomery 25 Mar 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22875
TROY
Castilleja indivisa Engelmann
UWAL0033763 Crenshaw 12 Apr 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8748
UWAL
Castilleja indivisa Engelmann
TROY000009039 Pike 12 May 1995 Wade, Tracy
5
TROY
Castilleja indivisa Engelmann
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: