Bacopa rotundifolia

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Bacopa rotundifolia (Michaux) Wettstein
Common Name:Disk Water Hyssop; Midwestern Water Hyssop; Roundleaf Water Hyssop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Bacopa
Species Bacopa rotundifolia (Michaux) Wettstein - Disk Water Hyssop; Midwestern Water Hyssop; Roundleaf Water Hyssop

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bacopa simulans    
Macuillamia rotundifolia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Colbert, Dallas, Greene, Jackson, Lee, Lowndes, Macon, Marengo, Marshall, Montgomery, Morgan, Pickens

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0004648 Pickens 05 Oct 1980 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2118
SAMF
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michaux) Wettstein
AUA_ACC_543 Lee 5 Aug 1964 Boyd, C.E.
AUA
Bacopa Rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
TROY000040745 Marengo 23 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6608
TROY
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michaux) Wettstein
UWAL0049668 Marshall 23 Sep 2015 Webb, David H.
8238
UWAL
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
UNA00041576 Dallas 19 Aug 1978 Wiersema, John H.
454
UNA
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
SAMF0004649 Marengo 23 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6608
SAMF
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michaux) Wettstein
UNA00070175 Colbert 12 Aug 2010 Webb, David
7440
UNA
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
UWAL0030059 Montgomery 20 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26755
UWAL
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michaux) Wettstein
TROY000049873 Lowndes 17 Jun 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29334
TROY
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michaux) Wettstein
UWAL0012040 Marengo 23 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6608
UWAL
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michaux) Wettstein
AUA_ACC_13707 Morgan 4 Jul 1966 Daly, Jr., Robert
AUA
Bacopa Rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
UWAL0039441 Marshall 11 Sep 2018 Webb, David H.
8609
UWAL
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michx.) Wetst.
TROY000046146 Greene 26 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6667
TROY
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michaux) Wettstein
UNA00069910 Jackson 06 Aug 2008 Webb, David
6787
UNA
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
AUA_ACC_6538 Lee 1 Aug 1960 Riemer, Donald N.
AUA
Bacopa Rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
USAM000014383 Autauga 05 Aug 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6878
USAM
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michaux) Wettstein
AUA_ACC_58630 Macon 27 Jul 1991 Kelly, Walt
AUA
Bacopa Rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
UWAL0011351 Greene 26 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6667
UWAL
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michaux) Wettstein
UNA00041572 Montgomery 17 Aug 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
746
UNA
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
TROY000042952 Montgomery 20 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26755
TROY
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michaux) Wettstein
AUA_ACC_8193 Lee 12 Jul 1959 Jones, Jr., Samuel B.
AUA
Bacopa Rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
UNA00041573 Lowndes 04 Sep 1977 Haynes, Robert R.
6376
UNA
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
UWAL0049718 Colbert 12 Aug 2010 Webb, David H.
7440
UWAL
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
UNA00041571 Autauga 05 Aug 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6878
UNA
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
UNA00041575 Pickens 17 Sep 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
853
UNA
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.
UWAL0039503 Jackson 22 Aug 2017 Webb, David H.
8446
UWAL
Bacopa rotundifolia (Michx.) Wetst.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: