Bacopa innominata

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Bacopa innominata (Gomez Maza) Alain
Common Name:Tropical Water Hyssop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Bacopa
Species Bacopa innominata (Gomez Maza) Alain - Tropical Water Hyssop

Citation

Citation BACOPA INNOMINATA (M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez) Alain, Revista Soc. Cub. Bot. 13: 61. 1957.
Basionym: Conobea innominata M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez 1894.
Type: CUBA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conobea innominata Conobea innominata M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 178. 1894. CUBA
Bacopa cyclophylla Bacopa cyclophylla Fernald, Rhodora 41: 446. 1939.Herpestis rotundifolia Gaertner f. 1807. 
Bacopa stragula    
Herpestis rotundifolia Herpestis rotundifolia Gaertner f., Suppl. Carp. 186, t. 214. 1807. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 20: 244. 1920.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.