Cynosciadium digitatum

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Cynosciadium digitatum A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Finger Dogshade
Habitat:Swamps, flooded hardwood bottomlands, and roadside ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:CYDI2
Plant Notes:Finger Dogshade is a native herbaceous annual in the Carrot family (Apiaceae). It can be found in the Black Belt region of central Alabama and in the Tennessee Valley of north Alabama. Finger Dogshade grows in swamps, in wet hardwood forests, and in roadside ditches. It is an annual with fascicled fibrous roots. The stem is upright, 2-3 feet in height, green in color, glabrous, and branched slightly to freely. Leaves are alternate, petiolate to sessile, and palmately compound with 3-5 leaflets. The segments of the leaf are linear or narrowly elliptic in outline and glabrous with conspicuous cross-partitions. Flowers are produced in terminal and axillary compound umbels. Each compound umbel has 4-8 smaller umbels each with 4-10 flowers. Each flower has 5 small white petals. The compound umbel is subtended by 3-5 involucral bracts divided into narrowly linear segments. The fruit is an ovoid, ribbed schizocarp with a short beak.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Cynosciadium
Species Cynosciadium digitatum A.P. de Candolle - Finger Dogshade

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Dallas, Greene, Lawrence, Lowndes, Marengo, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, BRIT, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0047448 Greene 01 Jun 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10690
UWAL
Cynosciadium digitatum DC.
UWAL0001705 Montgomery 11 Jun 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21384
UWAL
Cynosciadium digitatum DC.
BRIT70361 Lawrence 05 Jun 1980 Webb, David H.
2854
BRIT
Cynosciadium digitatum A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0015045 Bullock 26 Apr 2012 Dykes, Bailee
563
UWAL
Cynosciadium digitatum A.P. de Candolle
AUA000028331 Lowndes 6 Jun 1981 Causey, Ann S.
2135
AUA
Cynosciadium Digitatum Dc.
TROY000031695 Montgomery 11 Jun 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21384
TROY
Cynosciadium digitatum A.P. de Candolle
ALNHS00004040 Dallas 20 Apr 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2294
ALNHS
Cynosciadium digitatum DC
UWAL0002101 Montgomery 23 May 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21351
UWAL
Cynosciadium digitatum DC.
TROY000038101 Bullock 26 Apr 2012 Dykes, Bailee
563
TROY
Cynosciadium digitatum A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0012081 Dallas 18 Jun 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6521
UWAL
Cynosciadium digitatum A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0047438 Marengo 22 Jun 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10734
UWAL
Cynosciadium digitatum DC.
TROY000032287 Dallas 13 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5289
TROY
Cynosciadium digitatum A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0012099 Lawrence 20 May 2012 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Cynosciadium digitatum A.P. de Candolle
TROY000032112 Montgomery 23 May 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21351
TROY
Cynosciadium digitatum A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0000141 Dallas 13 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5289
UWAL
Cynosciadium digitatum DC.
AUA000028330 Lowndes May 1981 Causey, Anne
120ASC
AUA
Cynosciadium Digitatum Dc.
BRIT70360 Lowndes 06 Jun 1981 Causey, Ann S.
2135
BRIT
Cynosciadium digitatum A.P. de Candolle
ALNHS00004040 Dallas 20 Apr 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2294
ALNHS
Cynosciadium digitatum DC
TROY000030753 Lowndes 06 Jun 1981 Causey, Ann Sessler
2135
TROY
Cynosciadium digitatum A.P. de Candolle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: