Mitella diphylla

Family:SAXIFRAGACEAE
Species:Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
Common Name:Two Leaf Miterwort; Two Leaf Bishop's Cap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MIDI3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAXIFRAGACEAE - Saxifrage family
Genus Mitella
Species Mitella diphylla Linnaeus - Two Leaf Miterwort; Two Leaf Bishop's Cap

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Jackson, Lauderdale, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004067 Morgan 04 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1861
UWAL
Mitella diphylla L.
TROY000032230 Morgan 04 Apr 2009 J. Kevin England
1861
TROY
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
JSU133773 Calhoun s.d. Edwards
s.n.
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
JSU133776 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 T. A. Atkinson
TAA55
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
JSU133780 Lauderdale 8 Apr 1978 R. Kral
61367
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
JSU133778 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 T. A. Atkinson
TAA55
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
JSU133775 Jackson 4 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6060
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
JSU133779 Jackson 10 Mar 1974 T. A. Atkinson
3
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
JSU133777 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 T. A. Atkinson
TAA55
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
JSU133774 Jackson 23 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1729
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
UNA00064719 Jackson 23 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2693
UNA
Mitella diphylla L.
UNA00050142 Lauderdale 8 Apr 1978 R. Kral
61367
UNA
Mitella diphylla L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: