Mitella diphylla

Family:SAXIFRAGACEAE
Species:Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
Common Name:Two Leaf Miterwort; Two Leaf Bishop's Cap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MIDI3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAXIFRAGACEAE - Saxifrage family
Genus Mitella
Species Mitella diphylla Linnaeus - Two Leaf Miterwort; Two Leaf Bishop's Cap

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Jackson, Lauderdale, Madison, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU133779 Jackson 10 Mar 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
3
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
JSU133778 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
TAA55
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
UWAL0053139 Morgan 15 Aug 2020 Thompson, Joey
1207
UWAL
Mitella diphylla L.
ALNHS00002720 Jackson 11 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-570
ALNHS
Mitella diphylla L.
UNA00050142 Lauderdale 08 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61367
UNA
Mitella diphylla L.
ALNHS00001230 Jackson 25 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#549
ALNHS
Mitella diphylla L.
JSU133773 Calhoun s.d. Edwards
s.n.
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
JSU133776 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
TAA55
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
UNA00064719 Jackson 23 Mar 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2693
UNA
Mitella diphylla L.
ALNHS00006436 Madison 19 Mar 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4275
ALNHS
Mitella diphylla L.
JSU133774 Jackson 23 Apr 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1729
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
JSU133775 Jackson 4 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6060
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
TROY000032230 Morgan 04 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1861
TROY
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
JSU133780 Lauderdale 8 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61367
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
JSU133777 Jackson 30 Mar 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
TAA55
JSU
Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
UWAL0004067 Morgan 04 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1861
UWAL
Mitella diphylla L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: