Heuchera villosa

Family:SAXIFRAGACEAE
Species:Heuchera villosa Michaux
Common Name:Hairy Alumroot; Rock Alumroot; Crag Jangle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAXIFRAGACEAE - Saxifrage family
Genus Heuchera
Species Heuchera villosa Michaux - Hairy Alumroot; Rock Alumroot; Crag Jangle

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heuchera macrorhiza    
Heuchera villosa var. intermedia    
Heuchera villosa var. macrorhiza    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Colbert, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00014714 Franklin 01 Oct 1949 Harvill, Jr., A.M.
5956
UNA
Heuchera villosa Michx.
JSU133692 Madison 16 Aug 1975 Whetstone, R. David
6457
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
UNA00014713 Tuscaloosa _ Jun 1874 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Heuchera villosa Michx.
JSU133694 Marshall 2 Aug 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
2578
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133684 Etowah 5 Oct 1973 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
UNA00014720 Winston 10 Jul 1949 Segars, Charles B.
74
UNA
Heuchera villosa Michx.
UNA00014715 Colbert 06 Jun 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Heuchera villosa Michx.
ALNHS00003421 Jackson 13 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1941
ALNHS
Heuchera villosa Michx. var. villosa
JSU133696 Marshall 20 Sep 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15724
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133682 Etowah 25 Oct 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
1263
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133680 Colbert 6 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4439
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133683 Etowah 5 Oct 1973 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133681 Etowah 10 Aug 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
579
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
UNA00053969 Lawrence 18 Oct 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
8214
UNA
Heuchera villosa Michx.
JSU133690 Limestone 1 Mar 1997 Hofmann, Tim L.
00314
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133685 Etowah 25 Oct 1984 Nixon, Christopher F.
996
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133688 Jefferson 28 Aug 1985 Barber, J. Patrick
1737
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133695 Marshall 13 Sep 1991 Spaulding, Daniel D.
918
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133687 Jackson 22 May 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
694
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133689 Lauderdale 4 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17478
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133697 Winston 18 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6427
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133679 Bibb 13 May 1983 Whetstone, R. David
13402
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
AUA_ACC_14485 Lawrence 3 Jul 1966 Daly, Jr., Robert
AUA
Heuchera Villosa Michx.
JSU133693 Madison 6 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3472
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133686 Etowah 5 Oct 1974 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133691 Madison 11 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6221
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
UWAL0053268 Morgan 07 Oct 2020 Thompson, Joey
1243
UWAL
Heuchera villosa Michx. var. villosa
AUA_ACC_48319 Lauderdale 25 Oct 1980 Beard, Ben
056
AUA
Heuchera Villosa Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: