Chrysosplenium americanum

Family:SAXIFRAGACEAE
Species:Chrysosplenium americanum Schwein. ex Hook.
Common Name:American Golden Saxifrage; Water Mat; Water Carpet
Habitat:Shaded wet soils usually around sandstone.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Perhaps extirpated. Visits to Alabama's single known location for this species have not been successful in relocating any plants.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAXIFRAGACEAE - Saxifrage family
Genus Chrysosplenium
Species Chrysosplenium americanum Schwein. ex Hook. - American Golden Saxifrage; Water Mat; Water Carpet

Citation

Citation Chrysosplenium americanum Schweinitz ex Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1(5): 242. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00014654 Madison 26 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
639
UNA
Chrysosplenium americanum Schwein. ex Hook.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: