Boykinia aconitifolia

Family:SAXIFRAGACEAE
Species:Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt.
Common Name:Allegheny Brook Foam; Brook Saxifrage; Aconite Saxifrage
Habitat:Along sandstone rocky streams in northern counties.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAXIFRAGACEAE - Saxifrage family
Genus Boykinia
Species Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt. - Allegheny Brook Foam; Brook Saxifrage; Aconite Saxifrage

Citation

Citation Boykinia aconitifolia Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7(1): 113–114. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Therofon aconitifolium    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Jackson, Lawrence, Marion, Walker, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00014646 Winston 27 Jun 1949 C. B. Segars
11
UNA
Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt.
UNA00014652 Franklin 17 Jun 1935 Roland M. Harper
3405
UNA
Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt.
AUA_ACC039749 Marion JUN 1984 AVERY, TONY D.
AUA
BOYKINIA ACONITIFOLIA NUTT.
UNA00014648 Lawrence 29 Aug 1949 C. B. Segars
143
UNA
Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt.
UNA00047456 Marion 6 Oct 1987 Sidney McDaniel
29573
UNA
Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt.
UWAL0047730 Lawrence 2 Jul 2008 England, J. Kevin
832
UWAL
Boykinia aconitifolia Nuttall
AUA_ACC025981 Marion 11 JUL 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
35423
AUA
BOYKINIA ACONITIFOLIA NUTT.
UNA00014653 Jackson 15 Jul 1949 A. M. Harvill, Jr.
5392
UNA
Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt.
UNA00014647 Marion 11 Jul 1969 R. Kral
35423
UNA
Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt.
UWAL0011258 Winston 05 Jul 2011 England, J. Kevin
3057
UWAL
Boykinia aconitifolia Nuttall
UNA00014651 Walker 10 Jul 1949 C. B. Segars
48
UNA
Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt.
TROY000037497 Winston 05 Jul 2011 J. Kevin England
3057
TROY
Boykinia aconitifolia Nuttall
UWAL0012208 Marion 17 Jun 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7905
UWAL
Boykinia aconitifolia Nuttall
UWAL0032559 Marion 30 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6501
UWAL
Boykinia aconitifolia Nuttall
TROY000040945 Marion 17 Jun 2013 Brian R. Keener
7905
TROY
Boykinia aconitifolia Nuttall
UNA00014645 Franklin 3 Jul 1949 C. B. Segars
25
UNA
Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt.
NY00186257 Sep 1840 Samuel B. Buckley
s.n.
NY
Therophon turbinatum Rydb.
UWAL0015615 Lawrence 26 May 2012 England, J. Kevin
3478
UWAL
Boykinia aconitifolia Nuttall
UNA00014650 14 Aug 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt.
NY00186258 Sep 1840 Samuel B. Buckley
s.n.
NY
Therophon turbinatum Rydb.
TROY000040543 Lawrence 07 Oct 2012 Brian R. Keener
7630
TROY
Boykinia aconitifolia Nuttall
UNA00063667 Marion 21 Jul 2004 Alfred Schotz
1948
UNA
Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt.
SAMF0001404 Lawrence 02 Aug 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5322
SAMF
Boykinia aconitifolia Nuttall
UWAL0011994 Lawrence 07 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7630
UWAL
Boykinia aconitifolia Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: