Sarracenia ×readei

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia ×readei C.R. Bell
Common Name:Reade's Hybrid Pitcher Plant
Habitat:Pitcher Plant Bog
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A natural hybrid between Sarracenia leucophylla and S. alabamensis ssp. wherryi.
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySARRACENIACEAE - Pitcher-Plant family
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia ×readei C.R. Bell - Reade's Hybrid Pitcher Plant

Citation

Citation Sarracenia × readei C.R. Bell, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 68(1): 69–70, pl. 2, f. 1. 1952.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.