Sarracenia ×moorei

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia ×moorei T. Moore & Mast.
Common Name:Moore's Hybrid Pitcher Plant
Habitat:Pitcher Plant Bog
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A natural hybrid between S. flava L. and S. leucophylla Raf. although it was first created and named from a greenhouse cross. Named for David Moore, a Scottish Botanist who hybridized the parents.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySARRACENIACEAE - Pitcher-Plant family
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia ×moorei T. Moore & Mast. - Moore's Hybrid Pitcher Plant

Citation

Citation Sarracenia × moorei T. Moore & Masters, Gard. Chron., n.s. 1: 702. 1874.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sarracenia × mooreana Sarracenia × mooreana H.J. Veitch, Cat. New Beautiful Pl. [Veitch] 26. 1877. USA: GEORGIA: Sumter Co.: SE of Americus, 1901, Harper 1021 (neotype: US). Neotypified by C. R. Bell, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 68: 67. 1952.
Sarracenia ×exculta Sarracenia x exculta S. G., Garden (London) 28: 219. 1885.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0033085 Escambia 02 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27452
UWAL
Sarracenia × moorei Mast.
UWAL0016301 Covington 09 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25078
UWAL
Sarracenia ×moorei Masters
UWAL0018656 Baldwin 09 Jun 1996 Kral, Robert
86022
UWAL
Sarracenia moorei Masters [flava × leucophylla]
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: