Sarracenia oreophila

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
Common Name:Green Pitcher Plant; Mountain Pitcher Plant
Habitat:Acidic seeps in northeast Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Endangered as of 21 Oct 1979.
Status:Native, Threatened-State, Threatened-US, S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySARRACENIACEAE - Pitcher-Plant family
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry - Green Pitcher Plant; Mountain Pitcher Plant

Citation

Citation Sarracenia oreophila Wherry, Bartonia 15: 8, pl. 1, f. 2–3. 1933.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1905 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000039141 DeKalb 16 Jul 1966 Daly, Jr., Robert
AUA
Sarracenia Oreophila (Kearney) Wherry
ALNHS00006965 DeKalb 15 Jul 2020 Yawn, Noah D.
NDY#60
ALNHS
Sarracenia oreophila Wherry
AUA_ACC_47256 DeKalb 24 Jun 1972 Galloway, Juanita
47
AUA
Sarracenia Oreophila (Kearney) Wherry
UWAL0050984 Jackson 10 Jun 1971 Dean, Blanche E.
304-2
UWAL
Sarracenia S. oreophila
ALNHS00003072 Cherokee 21 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1692
ALNHS
Sarracenia oreophila (Kearney) Wherry
UWAL0017859 DeKalb 08 Jun 1982 Kral, Robert
68717
UWAL
Sarracenia oreophila Wherry
UWAL0014605 Marshall 05 Jun 2012 England, J. Kevin
3559
UWAL
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
ALNHS00006964 DeKalb 01 Aug 2020 Yawn, Noah D.
NDY#67
ALNHS
Sarracenia oreophila Wherry
JSU133438 Etowah 29 May 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
1577
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
JSU133426 Cherokee 26 Apr 1972 Whetstone, R. David
1776
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
UNA00011070 DeKalb 27 May 1951 Williams, B.C.
s.n.
UNA
Sarracenia oreophila (Kearney) Wherry
UNA00026971 DeKalb _ May 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sarracenia oreophila (Kearney) Wherry
UWAL0017819 Marshall 09 May 1977 Kral, Robert
59920
UWAL
Sarracenia oreophila Pennell
JSU133432 DeKalb 15 May 1954 Anonymous
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
UWAL0017817 DeKalb 29 Aug 1969 Kral, Robert
36508
UWAL
Sarracenia oreophila
JSU133425 Cherokee 16 Jul 1984 Whetstone, R. David
14556
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
JSU133439 Marshall 25 Jun 1973 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
UNA00011060 DeKalb 11 May 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9128
UNA
Sarracenia oreophila (Kearney) Wherry
JSU133437 DeKalb 11 May 2013 Davidson, Gail
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
UNA00011075 DeKalb 15 May 1954 Poore, Gerald A.
s.n.
UNA
Sarracenia oreophila (Kearney) Wherry
ALNHS00006963 Marshall 01 Aug 2020 Yawn, Noah D.
NDY#68
ALNHS
Sarracenia oreophila Wherry
AUA_ACC_47257 DeKalb 24 Jun 1972 Galloway, Juanita
47
AUA
Sarracenia Oreophila (Kearney) Wherry
JSU133427 Cherokee 8 Jul 1969 Tudor, Jessica
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
JSU133428 Cherokee 26 Apr 1972 Whetstone, R. David
RDW-1270
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
ALNHS00003802 Cherokee 5 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
DLR-44
ALNHS
Sarracenia oreophila (Kearney) Wherry
JSU133431 Cherokee 17 Jun 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15126
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
JSU133434 DeKalb 11 May 2013 McDougal, Bobbie
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
JSU133436 DeKalb 11 May 2013 Davidson, Gail
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
UWAL0050983 Jackson 10 Jun 1971 Dean, Blanche E.
304-1
UWAL
Sarracenia S. oreophila
JSU133430 Cherokee 8 Jul 1969 Bible, Rebecca
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
JSU133435 DeKalb 13 May 1956 Blessing, Maxine
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
JSU133433 DeKalb 17 Apr 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3522
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
JSU133429 Cherokee 15 Apr 1967 Collier, Gary
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia oreophila Kearney ex Wherry
UNA00011065 DeKalb 25 Nov 1905 Harper, Roland M.
13
UNA
Sarracenia oreophila (Kearney) Wherry
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: