Sarracenia alata

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
Common Name:Pale Pitcher Plant; Pale Trumpets; Winged Pitcher Plant
Habitat:Pitcher Plant Bog
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySARRACENIACEAE - Pitcher-Plant family
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood - Pale Pitcher Plant; Pale Trumpets; Winged Pitcher Plant

Citation

Citation Sarracenia alata (Alph. Wood) Alph. Wood, Leaves Flowers 159. 1863.
Basionym: Sarracenia gronovii var. alata Alph. Wood 1861
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sarracenia sledgei    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Clarke, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1878 - 1964

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00011078 Mobile s.d. Smith, R.E.
s.n.
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UWAL0044102 Baldwin 10 Apr 1995 Larsen, H.S.
16
UWAL
Sarracenia alata (Alph. Wood) Alph. Wood
UNA00054711 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10101
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054730 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10120
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
USAM000014241 Mobile 10 Apr 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3023
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
JSU133271 Mobile 31 May 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10233
JSU
Sarracenia alata Wood
SAMF0004007 Mobile 06 Apr 1991 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2749
SAMF
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood.
UWAL0004026 Mobile 30 Apr 1941 Spieth, Alda M.
s.n.
UWAL
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054713 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10103
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054741 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10131
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
JSU133274 Mobile 26 May 1973 Boufford, David E.
9429
JSU
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00060340 Mobile 21 Nov 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8072
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00011088 Baldwin 20 Apr 1964 McDaniel, Sidney
4200
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054709 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10099
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054729 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10119
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
JSU133272 Mobile 16 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2615
JSU
Sarracenia alata Wood
USAM000014239 Mobile 10 Apr 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3023
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
AUA_ACC_22326 Mobile 24 May 1970 Blankenchip, B.P.
150
AUA
Sarracenia Alata (Wood) Wood
UNA00011073 Mobile 06 Apr 1878 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
ALNHS00001075 Mobile 20 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#494
ALNHS
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054708 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10098
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054726 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10116
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
JSU133275 Washington 1 Nov 1997 Higginbotham, Jerri W.
387
JSU
Sarracenia alata Wood
SAMF0004008 Mobile 01 Jul 1988 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2564
SAMF
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood.
UNA00011068 Clarke 30 Apr 1891 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
AUA_ACC_2471 Mobile 2 Apr 1954 Sledge, Eugene B.
AUA
Sarracenia Alata (Wood) Wood
AUA_ACC_64216 Mobile 31 Mar 1994 Mann, Carroll J.
95
AUA
Sarracenia Alata (Wood) Wood
UNA00054722 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10112
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00055711 Mobile 29 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10200
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
AUA_ACC_9829 Mobile 15 Apr 1961 Jones, Jr., Samuel B.
572
AUA
Sarracenia Alata (Wood) Wood
USAM000014243 Washington 18 Apr 1971 LeLong, Michel G.
5682
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
USAM000014242 Mobile 24 Mar 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9047
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
USAM000014240 Washington 11 Mar 1979 Shepard, Susie Hentschel
1
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
USAM000011192 Mobile 28 May 2004 Zebryk, Tad
8540
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
UNA00054716 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10106
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054796 Mobile 29 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10186
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UWAL0004027 Washington 05 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5140
UWAL
Sarracenia alata Wood
ALNHS00000259 Mobile 31 May 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10,233
ALNHS
Sarracenia alata (Wood) Wood
AUA_ACC_2462 Mobile 21 Apr 1951 Dahlen, James H.
AUA
Sarracenia Alata (Wood) Wood
TROY000032352 Washington 05 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5140
TROY
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054717 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10107
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054797 Mobile 29 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10187
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
TROY000008896 Mobile 29 Oct 1999 Martin, Brian H.
368
TROY
Sarracenia alata Wood
UWAL0050987 Mobile 21 Apr 1968 Dean, Blanche E.
208
UWAL
Sarraccenia alata
USAM000014245 Mobile 23 Mar 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7441
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
USAM000014244 Mobile 04 May 1968 Scott, D.L.
155
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
UWAL0004028 Mobile Apr 1935 Spieth, Alda M.
s.n.
UWAL
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054714 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10104
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054791 Mobile 29 Apr 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10181
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
JSU133273 Mobile 26 May 1973 Boufford, David E.
9429
JSU
Sarracenia alata Wood
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: