Sapindus marginatus

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Sapindus marginatus Willdenow
Common Name:Florida Soapberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPINDACEAE - Soapberry family
Genus Sapindus
Species Sapindus marginatus Willdenow - Florida Soapberry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sapindus saponaria    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00015752 Mobile _ Oct 1886 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Sapindus marginatus Willd.
USAM000014206 Baldwin 21 Oct 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9992
USAM
Sapindus marginatus Willdenow
USAM000014205 Baldwin 21 Oct 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9992
USAM
Sapindus marginatus Willdenow
USAM000014204 Baldwin 21 Oct 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9992
USAM
Sapindus marginatus Willdenow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: